Koneprusy C718 bei Karlstejn (Pleistocene of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (49.9° N, 14.1° E: paleocoordinates 49.9° N, 14.1° E)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Middle Pleistocene (0.8 - 0.1 Ma)

• Early Middle Pleistocene, Biharian.

Environment/lithology:

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: W. von Koenigswald and W.-D. Heinrich. 1999. Mittelpleistozane Saugetierfaunen aus Mitteleuropa - der Versuch einer biostratigraphischen Zuordnung. Kaupia 9:53-112 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36214: authorized by Alan Turner, entered by Hannah O'Regan on 19.01.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Muridae
Apodemus cf. sylvaticus Linnaeus 1758 wood mouse
Parapodemus sp. Schaub 1938 mouse
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
"Microtus (Allophaiomys) pliocaenicus" = Allophaiomys pliocaenicus Kormos 1932 vole
Microtus nivalinus vole
Microtus nivalinus-nivaloides
Cricetulus sp. Milne-Edwards 1867 mouse
Cricetus cricetus Linnaeus 1758 European hamster
Cricetus cricetus praeglacialis
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Sciurus sp., "Citellus sp." = Spermophilus
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus 1758 squirrel
"Citellus sp." = Spermophilus Cuvier 1825 ground squirrel
 Rodentia - Gliridae
Eliomys sp. Wagner 1840 dormouse
Muscardinus sp. Kaup 1829 dormouse
"Glis sp." = Myoxus (Glis) Brisson 1762 dormouse
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor fiber Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian beaver
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Sicista praeloriger Kormos 1930 birch mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Lepus sp. Linnaeus 1758 hare
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Ochotona sp. Link 1795 pika
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Talpa fossilis Petenyi 1864 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Stephanorhinus sp. Kretzoi 1942 rhinoceros
Stephanorhinus etruscus/hundsheimensis
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758 horse
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex minutus Linnaeus 1766 Eurasian pygmy shrew
Sorex runtonensis Hinton 1911 long-tailed shrew
Sorex (Drepanosorex) savini Hinton 1911 long-tailed shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Vespertilio sp. Linnaeus 1758 vesper bat
Myotis sp. Kaup 1829 vesper bat
 Chiroptera - Rhinolophidae
Rhinolophus sp. Lacépède 1799 horseshoe bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus thibetanus Cuvier 1823 Asian black bear
Ursus deningeri Reichenau 1904 bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Meles meles Linnaeus 1758 European badger
Meles meles atavus
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canis lupus Linnaeus 1758 gray wolf
Canis lupus mosbachensis
 Carnivora - Felidae
"Felis (Lynx) sp." = Lynx Kerr 1792 lynx
Felis (Felis) sp. Linnaeus 1758 cat
Panthera pardus Linnaeus 1758 leopard
 Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Pliocrocuta perrieri Kretzoi 1938 hyaena
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Mammuthus trogontherii Pohlig 1888 mammoth
 Theriiformes -
Erinaceus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mammal
 Artiodactyla - Suidae
Sus scrofa Linnaeus 1758 wild boar
Sus scrofa priscus
 Artiodactyla - Bovidae
Praeovibos priscus Staudinger 1908 antelope
Soergelia sp. Schaub 1951 antelope
 Artiodactyla - Cervidae
Cervus elephas deer
Cervus elephas acoronatus
Megaloceros (Praemegaceros) sp. Brookes 1828 Irish elk
"Alces latifrons" = Cervalces latifrons Johnson 1874 stag moose