Tudiya buildup, Sichuan, China (Permian of China)

Also known as Reef 64

Where: Sichuan, China (29.9° N, 106.4° E: paleocoordinates 8.7° N, 93.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Changxing Formation, Changhsingian (254.2 - 252.2 Ma)

• Upper Changxing Fm., Late Changhsingian

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

• 70 m thick and 100 m wide heterogeneous buildup with three cycles

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: quarrying, peel or thin section,

Primary reference: J. W. Reinhardt. 1988. Uppermost Permian reefs and Permo-Triassic sedimentary facies from the southeastern margin of Sichuan Basin, China. Facies 18:231-288 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36221: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 19.01.2004, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Ichtyolaria
  -
Ichtyolaria sp. Wedekind 1937
Fusulinina
 Archaediscacea - Lasiodiscidae
 Fusulinina - Geinitzinidae
 Fusulinina - Pachyphloiidae
Pachyphloia sp. Lange 1925
Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Schubertellidae
 Fusulinoidea - Staffellidae
 Fusulinoidea - Ozawainellidae
Reichelina sp. Erk 1941
Two species
Reichelina changhsingensis Sheng and Chang 1958
Parareichelina sp. Miklukho-Maclay 1959
 Earlandiacea - Tuberitinidae
Tuberitina sp.
Two species
 Earlandiacea - Earlandiidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
 Palaeotextularoidea - Biseriamminidae
 Palaeotextularoidea - Palaeotextulariidae
Climacammina sp. Brady 1873
 Fusulinina - Colaniellidae
Fusulinina
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Permonautilidae
Permonautilus sp. Kruglov 1933 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Tainionautilus sp. von Mojsisovics 1902 nautiloid
Three species
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Fistulipora sp. McCoy 1850
 Rhabdomesida - Rhomboporidae
? Rhombopora sp. Meek 1872
Conodonta
 Ozarkodinida -
unclassified
  -
Strophomenata
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus sp. Kayser 1883
Oldhamina sp. Waagen 1883
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Waagenophyllidae
Waagenophyllum sp. Hayasaka 1924 horn coral
 Stauriida - Plerophyllidae
Plerophyllum sp. Hinde 1890 horn coral
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Demospongea
 Agelasida - Sebargasiidae
Amblysiphonella sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
Amblysiphonella ? heshanensis Deng 1981 demosponge
Amblysiphonella socialis Waagen and Wentzel 1888 demosponge
Amblysiphonella vesiculosa de Koninck 1863 demosponge
 Agelasida - Preperonidellidae
Precorynella sp. Dieci et al. 1968 demosponge
 Agelasida - Girtyocoeliidae
Sollasia sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Parauvanella minima Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Colospongia cf. gemina demosponge
Two species
 Epipolasida - Heliospongiidae
Coelocladia sp. Girty 1908 demosponge
 Operculospongia - Khmeriidae
Permosoma sp. demosponge
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
Chaetetidae indet. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 demosponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Three species
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Solenopora sp. Dybowski 1877
  - Gymnocodiaceae
Archaeolithoporella hidensis
  -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Hemigordiopsidae
Agathammina sp. Neumayr 1887
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
 Miliolida - Milioliporidae
Kamurana sp.
Two species