Krahstein, Salzkammergut (Jurassic of Austria)

Also known as Reef 248

Where: Austria (47.6° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 33.3° N, 23.1° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Plassen Formation, Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• Formation name and age updated by Schlagintweit (2005)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks and lithified rudstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: T. Steiger and D. Wurm. 1980. Faziesmuster oberjurassischer Plattform-Karbonate (Plassen-Kalke), Nördliche Kalkalpen, Steirisches Salzkammergut, Österreich). Facies 2:241-284 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 36223: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 19.01.2004, edited by Uta Merkel and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Porostromata
  -
Lithocodium
  -
Lithocodium aggregatum
  -
unclassified
  -
Protopeneroplis
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
Placopsilina sp. d'Orbigny 1850
 Lituolacea - Nautiloculinidae
 Involutinina - Trocholinidae
Feurtillia
  -
Rotaliina
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
Discorbis sp. Lamarck 1804
 Spirillinina - Spirillinidae
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Ammodiscus sp. Reuss 1862
Glomospira sp. Rzehak 1895
 Loftusiacea - Cyclamminidae
 Textulariina - Verneuilinidae
Gaudryina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Textulariina - Coscinophragmatidae
 Textulariina - Orbitopsellidae
Textulariina
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
Trochammina sp. Parker and Jones 1859
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Guttulina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Dentalina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Marginulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Nodosariacea - Vaginulinidae
Astacolus sp. de Montfort 1808
Hydrozoa
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Actinastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Radiomura
  -
Radiomura cautica1 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Bacinella
  -
Bacinella irregularis Radoicic 1959
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Milleporellidae
Murania reitneri n. sp.1 Schlagintweit 2004 demosponge
 Axinellida - Neuroporidae
Neuropora lusitanica1 Termier et al. 1985 demosponge
 Axinellida - Actinostromariidae
Actinostromaria tokadiensis Yabe and Sugiyama 1935 demosponge
Astrostylopsis sp. Germovsek 1954 demosponge
 Tabulospongida - Parastromatoporidae
  -
Consinocodium japonicum3 Endo 1961 demosponge
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
Chaetetidae indet. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 demosponge
Tabulozoe sp. 1
Chaetetes sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1829 demosponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea -
Thalamopora lusitanica1 Termier et al. 1985 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Endostomatidae
"? Corynella sp." = Endostoma1
"? Corynella sp." = Endostoma1 Roemer 1864 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp.1 Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
 Thaumatoporellales -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Salpingoporelleae
Campbelliella striata Bernier 1974
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae
 Miliolida - Ophthalmidiidae
Ophthalmidium sp. Kübler and Zwingli 1870
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Nigriporellidae
  - Nigriporellidae