Ardley WL 18 (Jurassic of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.8° N, 1.2° W: paleocoordinates 41.2° N, 9.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Shipton Member (White Limestone Formation), Bathonian (168.3 - 166.1 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; limestone

• coral bed

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: T. J. Palmer. 1979. The Hampen Marly and White Limestones Formations: Florida-type carbonate lagoons in the Jurassic of central England. Palaeontology 22(1):189-228 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36548: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine N├╝rnberg on 03.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Limnoria sp.
sponge
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
S. (Dorsoserpula) sp. 0.5%, S. (Cycloserpula) 1.5%
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Eonavicula minuta Sowerby 1824 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes annulatus Sowerby 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
Lima (Plagiostoma) sp.
Plagiostoma subcardiiformis Greppin 1867 file clam
Lima (Plagiostoma) subcardiiformis
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon isognomonoides Stahl 1824 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevellia waltoni Lycett 1863 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Myoida -
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia pullus Sowerby 1826 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Dicroloma sp. Gabb 1868 snail
  -
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp. Defrance 1826 snail
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
"Berenicea" sp. Lamouroux 1821
Echinoidea
 Salenioida - Acrosaleniidae
Acrosalenia hemicidaroides Wright 1851 sea urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecidellinidae
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
Epithyris sp. Phillips 1841
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Cyathophora pratti Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Isastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Isastrea/Thamnasteria