Croughton WL 16 (Jurassic of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.8° N, 1.2° W: paleocoordinates 41.2° N, 9.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Shipton Member (White Limestone Formation), Bathonian (168.3 - 166.1 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lime mudstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: T. J. Palmer. 1979. The Hampen Marly and White Limestones Formations: Florida-type carbonate lagoons in the Jurassic of central England. Palaeontology 22(1):189-228 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36549: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine N├╝rnberg on 03.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Annelida indet. Lamarck 1809
terebelloid
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Eonavicula minuta Sowerby 1824 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
Lima (Plagiostoma) sp.
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon isognomonoides Stahl 1824 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus (Inoperna) plicatus" = Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus, "Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
"Modiolus (Inoperna) plicatus" = Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus Sowerby 1819 mussel
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Gresslya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Anisocardia loweana Morris and Lycett 1853 clam
 Cardiida - Quenstedtiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya undulata Sowerby 1827 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia pullus Sowerby 1826 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
Echinoidea
 Salenioida - Acrosaleniidae
Acrosalenia hemicidaroides Wright 1851 sea urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Chomatoseris sp. Thomas 1935 stony coral