Croughton WL 19 (Jurassic of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.8° N, 1.2° W: paleocoordinates 41.2° N, 9.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Shipton Member (White Limestone Formation), Bathonian (168.3 - 166.1 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lime mudstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: T. J. Palmer. 1979. The Hampen Marly and White Limestones Formations: Florida-type carbonate lagoons in the Jurassic of central England. Palaeontology 22(1):189-228 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36550: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine N├╝rnberg on 03.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
 Decapoda -
? Decapoda indet. Latreille 1802 decapod
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes rigidus Sowerby 1818 scallop
Camptonectes annulatus Sowerby 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma subcardiiformis Greppin 1867 file clam
Lima (Plagiostoma) subcardiiformis
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Lopha costata Sowerby 1825 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon isognomonoides Stahl 1824 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus (Inoperna) plicatus" = Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus, Lithophaga fabella, "Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus
"Modiolus (Inoperna) plicatus" = Mytilus (Pharomytilus) plicatus Sowerby 1819 mussel
Lithophaga fabella Eudes-Deslongchamps 1838 mussel
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Gresslya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Anisocardia loweana Morris and Lycett 1853 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia stricklandi Morris and Lycett 1853 cockle
Protocardia buckmani Morris and Lycett 1853 cockle
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya undulata Sowerby 1827 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia pullus Sowerby 1826 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
  -
 Neritoidea - Neridomidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
"Berenicea" sp. Lamouroux 1821
Echinoidea
 Salenioida - Acrosaleniidae
Acrosalenia hemicidaroides Wright 1851 sea urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
Epithyris sp. Phillips 1841
 Ichnofossils -
Helminthopsis sp. Heer 1877
worm