Feichtenstein reef, Austria (Triassic of Austria)

Also known as Reef 12

Where: Austria (47.8° N, 13.3° E: paleocoordinates 30.8° N, 17.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Rhaetian (208.5 - 201.3 Ma)

• "Oberrhät" reef rocks

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: chemical, peel or thin section

Primary reference: B. Senowbari-Daryan. 1980. Fazielle und paläontologische Untersuchungen in oberrhätischen Riffen (Feichtenstein- und Gruberriff bei Hintersee, Salzburg, Nördliche Kalkalpen) . Facies 3:1-237 [W. Kiessling/B. Brenneis/B. Brenneis]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36801: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Benjamin Brenneis on 16.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Lithocodium
  -
Lithocodium sp.5 Elliott 1956
Girvanella
  -
Girvanella sp.5 Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
G. div. sp.
unclassified
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
 Involutinina - Involutinidae
 Involutinina - Trocholinidae
Trocholina sp. Paalzow 1922
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Glomospirella sp. Plummer 1945
Glomospira sp. Rzehak 1895
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Bigenerina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
[entered as Bigeneria sp.]
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
Reophax sp. Montfort 1808
 Textulariina - Coscinophragmatidae
Textulariina
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
Trochammina sp. Parker and Jones 1859
Fusulinina
 Tournayellacea - Palaeospiroplectamminidae
 Archaediscacea - Lasiodiscidae
 Earlandiacea - Earlandiidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
"Tetrataxis" sp. Ehrenberg 1854
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
"Lagenidae indet." = Nodosariidae
"Lagenidae indet." = Nodosariidae Ehrenberg 1838
Crustacea
  -
Crustacea indet. Brünnich 1772
coproliths
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.4 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
  -
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
  -
Cephalopoda indet. Cuvier 1797
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet.4 Ehrenberg 1831
6 species
Pisces
  -
""Pisces" indet." = Osteichthyes
""Pisces" indet." = Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 bony fish
only teeth
Holothuroidea
  - Priscopedatidae
Priscopedatus sp. Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Pr. sp A; Pr. sp.1
 Dendrochirotida - Calclamnidae
Calclamnella sp. Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
C. sp.1+2
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia sp. Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Th. sp.1-3
  - Punctatitidae
Uncinulinoides sp. Mostler 1968 sea cucumber
U. sp.1
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet. Gray 1840 brittle star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica Flügel 1972
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula sp. Müller 1776
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Rhynchonella sp. Fischer 1809
Hydrozoa
  -
Hydrozoa indet.4 Owen 1843
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Procyclolitidae
Procyclolites triadicus Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astraeomorphidae
Astraeomorpha crassisepta Reuss 1854 stony coral
Astraeomorpha confusa Winkler 1861 stony coral
Seriastraea multiphylla Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Cyclophylliidae
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1, "Cyclophyllia major n. sp." = Cycliphyllia major1
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1 Schaffer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
"Cyclophyllia major n. sp." = Cycliphyllia major1 Roniewicz 1989 stony coral
Thecosmilia cyclica
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
Palaeastraea grandissima Frech 1890 stony coral
"Thamnasteria norica" = Oedalmia norica Frech 1890 stony coral
Distichophyllia maior n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
Retiophyllia major n. sp.1 stony coral
Thecosmilia cyclica
Retiophyllia clathrata Emmrich 1853 stony coral
"Thecosmilia" clathrata, Form A+B
Retiophyllia norica Frech 1890 stony coral
"Thecosmilia" norica
"Montlivaltia marmorea" = Cuifia marmorea Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
 Scleractinia - Pamiroseriidae
Pamiroseris rectilamellosa1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
Pinacophyllum sp. Frech 1890 stony coral
2 species
Anthostylis acanthophora1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllum paradoxum Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllum polyacanthum Reuss 1854 stony coral
Coccophyllum sturi Reuss 1864 stony coral
Radiomura
  -
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp.4
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Baccanella
  -
Problematikum
  -
"Problematikum" sp.
Problematikum 1-7
Bacinella
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
 Axinellida -
 Lithistida - Anthaspidellidae
Stromatomorpha stylifera Frech 1890 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Verticillitidae
? Cinnabaria adnetensis n. sp.3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Formerly Colospongia sp.
 Vaceletida - Cheilosporitiidae
Cheilosporites tirolensis4 Wähner 1903 demosponge
 Agelasida - Solenolmiidae
Welteria rhaetica n. sp.3, Paradeningeria gruberensis n. gen. n. sp.4, Paradeningeria alpina n. gen. n. sp.4, Paradeningeria weyli n. gen. n. sp.4
Welteria rhaetica n. sp.3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Paradeningeria gruberensis n. gen. n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria alpina n. gen. n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria weyli n. gen. n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sebargasiidae
Amblysiphonella sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
A. sp.2
 Agelasida - Cryptocoeliidae
? Cryptocoelia sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
Cr. sp.1
Cryptocoelia aff. zitteli Steinmann 1882 demosponge
 Agelasida - Salzburgiidae
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp.4
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Annaecoeliidae
Annaecoelia interiecta n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Annaecoelia mirabilis n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Colospongia sp. Laube 1865 demosponge
sp.1: common; sp.3+4: rare
Disjectopora
  - Disjectoporidae
Disjectopora sp. Waagen and Wentzel 1888
D. sp.1+2
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella communis calcareous sponge
? Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
P. sp.1
Oligoplagia
  -
? Oligoplagia sp.
= Abatea culleiformis
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
"Cayeuxia" sp.5 Frollo 1938
C. div. sp.
 Thaumatoporellales -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Triploporellaceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Polyphysaceae
Clypeina sp. Michelin 1845
 Dasycladales -
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Lamellitubus cauticus
  -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Ophthalmidiidae
Ophthalmidium sp.4 Kübler and Zwingli 1870
 Miliolida - Hemigordiopsidae
Agathammina sp. Neumayr 1887
 Miliolida - Milioliporidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet.4 Ehrenberg 1839
Quinqueloculina sp.4 d'Orbigny 1826
"Sigmoilina" sp.4 Schlumberger 1887
Nigriporellidae
  - Nigriporellidae