Gruber reef, Austria (Triassic of Austria)

Also known as Reef 13

Where: Austria (47.7° N, 13.3° E: paleocoordinates 30.8° N, 17.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Rhaetian (208.5 - 201.3 Ma)

• "Oberrhät" reef rocks

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section

Primary reference: B. Senowbari-Daryan. 1980. Fazielle und paläontologische Untersuchungen in oberrhätischen Riffen (Feichtenstein- und Gruberriff bei Hintersee, Salzburg, Nördliche Kalkalpen) . Facies 3:1-237 [W. Kiessling/B. Brenneis/B. Brenneis]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36807: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Benjamin Brenneis on 16.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Lithocodium
  -
Lithocodium sp.6 Elliott 1956
Girvanella
  -
Girvanella sp.6 Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
G. div. sp.
unclassified
  -
Fusulinina
 Earlandiacea - Earlandiidae
Crustacea
  -
Crustacea indet. Brünnich 1772
coproliths
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.5 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
  -
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
  -
Cephalopoda indet. Cuvier 1797
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet.5 Ehrenberg 1831
6 species
Pisces
  -
""Pisces" indet." = Osteichthyes
""Pisces" indet." = Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 bony fish
only teeth
Holothuroidea
  - Priscopedatidae
Priscopedatus sp. Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
P. sp. A; P. sp.1
 Dendrochirotida - Calclamnidae
Calclamnella sp. Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
2 species
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia sp. Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
3 species
  - Punctatitidae
Uncinulinoides sp. Mostler 1968 sea cucumber
U. sp.1
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet. Gray 1840 brittle star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica Flügel 1972
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula sp. Müller 1776
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Rhynchonella sp. Fischer 1809
Hydrozoa
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
"Spongiomorpha ramosa" = Eocomoseris ramosa
"Spongiomorpha ramosa" = Eocomoseris ramosa Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Procyclolitidae
Procyclolites triadicus Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astraeomorphidae
Astraeomorpha crassisepta Reuss 1854 stony coral
Astraeomorpha confusa Winkler 1861 stony coral
Form A and subspecies A. confusa minor
Seriastraea multiphylla Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Volzeiidae
""Thecosmilia" cf. subdichotoma" = Volzeia subdichotoma
""Thecosmilia" cf. subdichotoma" = Volzeia subdichotoma Münster 1841 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Cyclophylliidae
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1, "Cyclophyllia major n. sp." = Cycliphyllia major1
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1 Schaffer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
"Cyclophyllia major n. sp." = Cycliphyllia major1 Roniewicz 1989 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
Palaeastraea grandissima, Distichophyllia maior n. sp.2, "Montlivaltia cf. fritschi" = Distichophyllia fritschi, ""Thecosmilia" clathrata" = Retiophyllia clathrata, "Montlivaltia marmorea" = Cuifia marmorea
Palaeastraea grandissima Frech 1890 stony coral
Distichophyllia maior n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
"Montlivaltia cf. fritschi" = Distichophyllia fritschi Frech 1890 stony coral
""Thecosmilia" clathrata" = Retiophyllia clathrata Emmrich 1853 stony coral
Form A+B
"Montlivaltia marmorea" = Cuifia marmorea Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Chondrocoenia schafhaeutli1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Montlivaltia reussi, "? Isastraea sp." = Isastrea
"? Isastraea sp." = Isastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
?Is. sp. 1+2, ?Elysastraea
 Scleractinia - Pamiroseriidae
Crassistella juvavica1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Pamiroseris rectilamellosa1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
Stylophyllopsis sp. Frech 1890 stony coral
Pinacophyllum sp. Frech 1890 stony coral
2 species
Stylophyllum paradoxum Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllum polyacanthum Reuss 1854 stony coral
Coccophyllum sturi Reuss 1864 stony coral
Radiomura
  -
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp.5
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Baccanella
  -
Problematikum
  -
Bacinella
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
 Axinellida -
 Lithistida - Anthaspidellidae
Stromatomorpha stylifera Frech 1890 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Verticillitidae
? Cinnabaria adnetensis n. sp.3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Formerly Colospongia sp.
 Vaceletida - Gigantothalamiidae
Zanklithalamia gigantea n. sp.3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Formerly Colospongia sp.
 Vaceletida - Cheilosporitiidae
Cheilosporites tirolensis5 Wähner 1903 demosponge
 Agelasida - Solenolmiidae
Welteria rhaetica n. sp.3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Paradeningeria gruberensis n. gen. n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria alpina n. gen. n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria weyli n. gen. n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Solenolmia manon3 Münster 1841 demosponge
D. manon invesiculosa
 Agelasida - Auriculospongiidae
"Molengraafia sp." = Molengraaffia
"Molengraafia sp." = Molengraaffia Vinassa de Regny 1915 demosponge
Molengraafia sp. 1
 Agelasida - Sebargasiidae
Amblysiphonella sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
sp.1: rare; sp.2: common
 Agelasida - Cryptocoeliidae
? Cryptocoelia sp. Steinmann 1882 demosponge
Cr. sp.1
Cryptocoelia aff. zitteli Steinmann 1882 demosponge
 Agelasida - Preperonidellidae
"Peronidella iranica n. sp." = Preperonidella iranica4
"Peronidella iranica n. sp." = Preperonidella iranica4 Senowbari-Daryan 2003 demosponge
 Agelasida - Salzburgiidae
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp.5
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Annaecoeliidae
Annaecoelia sp. Senowbari-Daryan 1978 demosponge
2 species
Annaecoelia interiecta n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Annaecoelia mirabilis n. sp.5 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Annaecoelia maxima Senowbari-Daryan 1978 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Colospongia sp. Laube 1865 demosponge
sp.1: common; sp.2-4: rare
Disjectopora
  - Disjectoporidae
Disjectopora sp. Waagen and Wentzel 1888
3 species
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella fischeri calcareous sponge
Oligoplagia
  -
? Oligoplagia sp.
= Abatea culleiformis (Senowbari-Daryan & Schäfer 1980)
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
"Cayeuxia" sp.6 Frollo 1938
C. div. sp.
 Thaumatoporellales -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Triploporellaceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Polyphysaceae
Clypeina sp. Michelin 1845
 Dasycladales -
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
 Life -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Ophthalmidiidae
Ophthalmidium sp.5 Kübler and Zwingli 1870
 Miliolida - Milioliporidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet.5 Ehrenberg 1839
Quinqueloculina sp.5 d'Orbigny 1826
"Sigmoilina" sp.5 Schlumberger 1887
 Life - Nigriporellidae