Rötelwand reef, Austria (Triassic of Austria)

Where: Austria (47.7° N, 13.2° E: paleocoordinates 29.3° N, 17.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Sevatian (212.0 - 205.6 Ma)

• "Oberrhät" reef rocks

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section

Primary reference: B. Senowbari-Daryan and P. Schäfer. 1977. Neue Kalkschwämme und ein Problematikum (Radiomura cautica n.g.,n.s.) aus Oberrhät-Riffen südlich von Salzburg (Nördliche Kalkalpen). Mitteilungen der österreichischen geologischen Gesellschaft (70)17-42 [W. Kiessling/B. Brenneis/B. Brenneis]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 36815: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Benjamin Brenneis on 16.02.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Lithocodium
  -
Lithocodium sp.5 Elliott 1956
Girvanella
  -
Girvanella sp.5 Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
Girvanella div. sp.
unclassified
  -
Crustacea
  -
Crustacea indet.3 Brünnich 1772
coprolithes of Favreina-type
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp.3 Linnaeus 1758
2 species
  -
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.3 Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea indet.3 ammonite
mostly juveniles
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Holothuroidea
  -
Holothuroidea indet.3 de Blainville 1834 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet.3 Gray 1840 brittle star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet.3 Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.3 Miller 1821 Sea lily
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet.3 Cuvier 1805
Hydrozoa
  -
Hydrozoa indet.3 Owen 1843
Hydrozoa gen. et. sp. indet.
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
"Spongiomorpha ramosa" = Eocomoseris ramosa3
"Spongiomorpha ramosa" = Eocomoseris ramosa3 Frech 1890 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astraeomorphidae
Astraeomorpha crassisepta3 Reuss 1854 stony coral
Astraeomorpha confusa3 Winkler 1861 stony coral
Seriastraea multiphylla3 Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Cyclophylliidae
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1 Schaffer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
Palaeastraea grandissima3 Frech 1890 stony coral
Kuhnastraea incrassata1 Frech 1890 stony coral
"Thamnasteria cf. norica" = Oedalmia norica3 Frech 1890 stony coral
"Montlivaltia aff. norica" = Distichophyllia norica3 Frech 1890 stony coral
Retiophyllia clathrata3 Emmrich 1853 stony coral
Thecosmilia clathrata Form A+C: rare; Form B: common
Cuifia columnaris2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Chondrocoenia waltheri1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Chondrocoenia schafhaeutli1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
 Scleractinia - Pamiroseriidae
Crassistella juvavica1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Pamiroseris rectilamellosa1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
incl. Th. rectilamellosa minor (rare)
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
Stylophyllopsis polyactis3 Frech 1890 stony coral
Pinacophyllum sp.3 Frech 1890 stony coral
P. sp.2
Pinacophyllum parallelum1 Frech 1890 stony coral
P. sp. 1
Stylophyllum paradoxum3 Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllum polyacanthum3 Reuss 1854 stony coral
Radiomura
  -
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp.
Radiomura cautica n. gen. n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Baccanella
  -
Problematikum
  -
Bacinella
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura3
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura3 Maslov 1956
 Sphinctozoa -
"Sphinctozoa" indet.3 Steinmann 1882
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica3
"Follicatena irregularis" = Uvanella norica3 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
 Axinellida -
Circopora triadica3 demosponge
Lamellata waehneri3 demosponge
 Lithistida - Anthaspidellidae
Stromatomorpha sp.3 Frech 1890 demosponge
Str. sp.1
Stromatomorpha stylifera3 Frech 1890 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Verticillitidae
? Cinnabaria adnetensis n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Formerly Colospongia sp. 1
? Nevadathalamia alpina n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Cheilosporitiidae
Cheilosporites tirolensis Wähner 1903 demosponge
 Agelasida - Solenolmiidae
Welteria rhaetica n. sp.4, Paradeningeria gruberensis n. gen. n. sp., Paradeningeria alpina n. gen. n. sp., Paradeningeria weyli n. gen. n. sp.
Welteria rhaetica n. sp.4 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Paradeningeria gruberensis n. gen. n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria alpina n. gen. n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria weyli n. gen. n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Cryptocoeliidae
? Cryptocoelia sp.3 Steinmann 1882 demosponge
Cr. sp.1
 Agelasida - Salzburgiidae
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp.
Salzburgia variabilis n. gen. n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Annaecoeliidae
Annaecoelia interiecta n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Annaecoelia mirabilis n. sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Colospongia sp.3 Laube 1865 demosponge
C. sp.2
Colospongia catenulata3 Ott 1967 demosponge
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
"Chaetetes" sp.3 Fischer von Waldheim 1829 demosponge
"Chaetetes" sp.1
Disjectopora
  - Disjectoporidae
Disjectopora sp.3 Waagen and Wentzel 1888
sp.1: common; sp.2: rare; sp.3: rare
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella fischeri3 calcareous sponge
? Peronidella sp.3 Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
"Cayeuxia" sp.5 Frollo 1938
"Cayeuxia" div. sp.
 Thaumatoporellales -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Triploporellaceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Polyphysaceae
? Clypeina sp.3 Michelin 1845
 Dasycladales -
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Lamellitubus cauticus
  -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Ophthalmidiidae
Ophthalmidium sp. Kübler and Zwingli 1870
 Miliolida - Milioliporidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet.5 Ehrenberg 1839
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
"Sigmoilina" sp. Schlumberger 1887
Nigriporellidae
  - Nigriporellidae
Tubiphytes sp.3
T. sp.1