White Head Formation, Grande Coupe, Gaspe Peninsula, Quebec (Ordovician to of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (48.5° N, 64.2° W: paleocoordinates 25.3° S, 41.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: White Head Formation, Edenian to Edenian (460.9 - 443.7 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: A. F. Foerste. 1936. Cephalopods from the Upper Ordovician of Perce, Quebec. Journal of Paleontology 10(5):373-384 [S. Holland/S. Holland/S. Holland]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 37469: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Steven Holland on 15.03.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Agnostida - Sphaeragnostidae
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax glabella Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerexochus bridgei Cooper and Kindle 1936 trilobite
Sphaerocoryphe sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
Symphysops sp. Raymond 1925 trilobite
Cyclopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion minima trilobite
Otarion sp. Zenker 1833 trilobite
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
 Orthocerida -
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
 Ascocerida - Ascoceratidae
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
 Oncocerida - Oonoceratidae
"? Ooceras sp." = Oonoceras
"? Ooceras sp." = Oonoceras Hyatt 1884
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia perfecta
Cliftonia (Oxoplecia) perfecta
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
"Diambonia septata" = Leangella
"Diambonia septata" = Leangella
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Holtedahlina sulcata Hall and Clarke 1892
H. sulcata parva
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
"Plectatrypa gaspeensis" = Spirigerina (Eospirigerina) gaspeensis
"Plectatrypa gaspeensis" = Spirigerina (Eospirigerina) gaspeensis Schuchert and Cooper 1930
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Nyctopora sp. Nicholson 1879 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites sp. von Waldheim 1813 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral