Rat Islands (M4098) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Also known as USGS M4098/UA -501

Where: Aleutians West County, Alaska (51.4° N, 179.4° W: paleocoordinates 51.4° N, 179.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• The upper fossilifeous sand and gravel rests unconformably on the gray and rusty sand, silt, and gravel unit below. These beds, referred to as the "interglacial beach deposit at South Bight" by Powers (1960); internal cross bedding; unit pinches out laterally

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, coarse-grained, pebbly, conglomeratic sandstone

• Composed of loose coarse sand with irregular lenses of cobble and pebble gravels

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the CAS

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying,

• Collections housed in University of Alaska (A-501), USGS, Menlo Park (M4098), and CAS (44334)

Primary reference: R. C. Allison. 1973. Marine paleoclimatology and paleoecology of a Pleistocene invertebrate fauna from Amchitka Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 13:15-48 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 37632: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.03.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Representative for macrofossils. Microfossils and marine vertebrates also listed in text, but not entered
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys ("Chlamys") coatsi MacNeil 1967 scallop
Chlamys (Chlamys) islandica Müller 1776 scallop
Subspecies: Chlamys (Chlamys) islandica powersi
"Chlamys (Chlamys) hanaishiensis" = Chlamys (Chlamys) albida Arnold 1906 scallop
Subspecies: Chlamys (Chlamys) hanaishiensis amchitkana
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Limatula) attenuata" = Limatula (Limatula) attenuata
"Lima (Limatula) attenuata" = Limatula (Limatula) attenuata Dall 1916 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Pododesmus macrochisma Deshayes 1839 scallop
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Crenella leana" = Solamen leana
"Crenella leana" = Solamen leana Dall 1897 crenella
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus edulis Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte polaris" = Astarte compacta, "Astarte rollandi" = Astarte arctica, "Astarte bennettii" = Astarte vernicosa, Astarte borealis
"Astarte polaris" = Astarte compacta Carpenter 1864 clam
"Astarte rollandi" = Astarte arctica Gray 1824 clam
"Astarte bennettii" = Astarte vernicosa Dall 1903 clam
Astarte borealis Chemnitz 1784 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cyclocardia crassidens" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) crassidens, "Cyclocardia crebricostata" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) crebricostata
"Cyclocardia crassidens" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) crassidens Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
"Cyclocardia crebricostata" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) crebricostata Krause 1885 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya (Mya) truncata Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Montacutidae indet. Clark 1855 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta aleutica Dall 1901 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Liocyma fluctuosa Gould 1841 venus clam
 Cardiida -
Turtonia minuta Fabricius 1780 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Serripes laperousii" = Serripes (Serripes) laperousii
"Serripes laperousii" = Serripes (Serripes) laperousii Deshayes 1839 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella tumida" = Kurtiella tumida
"Mysella tumida" = Kurtiella tumida Carpenter 1864 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
 Myoida -
Panomya ampla Dall 1898 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Liomesus nux true whelk
Buccinum glaciale Linnaeus 1761 true whelk
Buccinum percrassum Dall 1881 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Littorinoidea - Skeneopsidae
 Rissooidea - Barleeidae
Anabathron muriel Bartsch and Rehder 1939 anabathron
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Puncturella longifissa Dall 1914 puncturella
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Ischnochitonidae
Tonicella marmorea Fabrius 1780 chiton
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata -
Echinoidea
 Camarodonta - Strongylocentrotidae
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis Müller 1776 sea urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Diestothyris frontalis Middendorff 1849
 Rhynchonellida - Hemithirididae