Bed 4. Pryamaya River, Lower Taimyr River Basin (Ordovician of Russian Federation)

Also known as Locality 569

Where: Taimyr, Russian Federation (75.3° N, 99.9° E: paleocoordinates 2.6° N, 6.7° E)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Appendispinograptus supernus graptolite zone, Korotkinskaya Formation, Ashgill (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• Mid Ashgill

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; limestone and shale

• Includes calcilutite, crystalline limestone, and lime shale.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: L.R.M. Cocks and T.L. Modzalevskaya. 1997. Late Ordovician brachiopods from Taimyr, Arctic Russia, and their palaeogeographical significance. Palaeontology 40:1061-1093 [M. Patzkowsky/Z. Krug/Z. Krug]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 37638: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Zack Krug on 19.03.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Triplesia sp. Hall 1859
Amphiplecia bondarevi n. sp. Cocks and Modzalevskaya 1997
bed 4
Ogmoplecia aff. plicata Wiman 1907
beds 4 & 4a
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
? Fardenia sp. Lamont 1935
 Strophomenida -
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Eoplectodonta sp. Kozlowski 1929
"Eoplectodonta aff. rhombica" = Eoplectodonta (Eoplectodonta) rhombica M'Coy 1852
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella sp. Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Holtedahlina sp. Foerste 1924
Geniculina sp. Roomusoks 1993
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
? Parastrophinella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Parastrophina pentagonalis n. sp. Nikiforova 1989
beds 4 & 4a; originally Parastrophina lindstromi pentagonalis
 Pentamerida - Virgianidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
Eospirigerina vetusta n. sp., "Qilianotryma tajmyrica" = Euroatrypa tajmyrica
Eospirigerina vetusta n. sp. Cocks and Modzalevskaya 1997
beds 4 & 4a (type from 4a)
"Qilianotryma tajmyrica" = Euroatrypa tajmyrica Nikiforova 1982
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
Cyclospira orbus n. sp. Cocks and Modzalevskaya 1997
beds 4 & 4a (type from 4a)
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Catazyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Orthida - Linoporellidae
? Laticrura sp. Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia sp. King 1850
Epitomyonia sp. Wright 1968
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Howellites aenigmus n. sp. Nikiforova 1985
beds 4 & 4a; Howellites wesenbergensis aenigmus
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Cyrtonotella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
? Hesperorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Plectorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Acrotretida -
 Lingulida - Obolidae
? Ectenoglossa sp. Sinclair 1945
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Multispinula bondarevi n. sp. Nikiforova 1982
bed 4a
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae
Paracraniops sp. Williams 1963