Whitewater Formation, western Cincinnati Arch, Kentucky (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Kentucky (38.0° N, 85.5° W: paleocoordinates 26.2° S, 59.7° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Whitewater Formation, Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• Richmondian

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous packstone and lithified, calcareous mudstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite, replaced with calcite

Primary reference: R. G. Browne. 1964. The coral horizons and stratigraphy of the upper Richmond Group in Kentucky west of the Cincinnati Arch. Journal of Paleontology 38(2):385-392 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/S. Holland]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 37833: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Steven Holland on 25.03.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
bryozoan indet.
many unidentified species
Trilobita
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus maximus Locke 1838 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia caecigena Miller 1881 ostracod
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
"Whitella umbonata" = Cyrtodontula
"Whitella umbonata" = Cyrtodontula clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Anomalodonta gigantea Miller 1874 clam
Byssonychia richmondensis Ulrich 1893 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Caritodens demissa" = Pterinea demissa
"Caritodens demissa" = Pterinea demissa Conrad 1842 oyster
 Modiomorphida - Allodesmatidae
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma sp. Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Sinuites mohri" = Sphenosphaera mohri
"Sinuites mohri" = Sphenosphaera mohri Miller 1874 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Bucania crassa" = Loxobucania crassa
"Bucania crassa" = Loxobucania crassa Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Trochonematidae
Trochonema sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Lophospira bowdeni" = Paupospira bowdeni, "Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora, "Lophospira ampla" = Paupospira tropidophora
"Lophospira bowdeni" = Paupospira bowdeni Safford 1869 snail
"Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora Meek 1873 snail
"Lophospira ampla" = Paupospira tropidophora Meek 1873 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
Treptoceras duseri Hall and Whitfield 1875
  -
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
"Gomphoceras indianense" = Diestoceras indianense
"Gomphoceras indianense" = Diestoceras indianense Miller and Faber 1894
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Rhombotrypa quadrata Rominger 1866
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
 Cyclostomata -
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella rugosus" = Sowerbyella rugosa
"Sowerbyella rugosus" = Sowerbyella rugosa Meek 1873
S. rugosus clarksvillensis
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Strophomena neglecta" = Tetraphalerella neglecta James 1891
Strophomena vetusta James 1874
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Lepidocyclus capax" = Hiscobeccus capax
"Lepidocyclus capax" = Hiscobeccus capax Conrad 1842
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Plaesiomys subquadrata" = Plaesiomys subquadratus
"Plaesiomys subquadrata" = Plaesiomys subquadratus Hall 1847
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia acutilirata Conrad 1842
P. acutilirata senex
Platystrophia annieana Foerste 1910
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia huronensis Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
Protaraea richmondensis Foerste 1909 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma divaricans, "Streptelasma rusticum" = Helicelasma rusticum
Streptelasma divaricans Nicholson 1875 horn coral
"Streptelasma rusticum" = Helicelasma rusticum Billings 1858 horn coral
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
Aulacera cylindrica Foerste 1909
Aulacera plummeri Galloway and St Jean 1957
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
Tetradium
  -