Gosaukamm, Austria (Triassic of Austria)

Where: Calcareous Alps, Austria (47.5° N, 13.5° E: paleocoordinates 25.4° N, 17.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Dachstein Formation, Norian (228.0 - 208.5 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, gray limestone and lithified, brown limestone

• hard, light-grey limestone; brownish breccious limestone: biomicritic and other lithoclasts divided by radaxial fibrous calcite

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: recrystallized

Collection methods: peel or thin section

Primary reference: D. Wurm. 1982. Mikrofazies, Paläontologie und Palökologie der Dachsteinriffkalke (Nor) des Gosaukammes, Österreich. Facies 6:203-296 [W. Kiessling/B. Brenneis/B. Brenneis]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 38148: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Benjamin Brenneis on 15.04.2004, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling and Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Lithocodium aggregatum
  -
unclassified
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
 Involutinina - Involutinidae
 Involutinina - Trocholinidae
Trocholina sp. Paalzow 1922
 Spirillinina - Spirillinidae
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Glomospira sp. Rzehak 1895
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Bigenerina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
Reophax sp. Montfort 1808
 Textulariina - Coscinophragmatidae
Textulariina
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
Trochammina sp. Parker and Jones 1859
Robertinina
 Duostominacea - Duostominidae
Fusulinina
 Earlandiacea - Earlandiidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
Tetrataxis sp. Ehrenberg 1854
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Frondicularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Lagenina - Ichthyolariidae
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
  -
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonoidea -
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
"Bryozoa" sp.1+2
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Araxoporidae
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica
"? Pycnoporidium eomesozoicum" = Gosaukammerella eomesozoica Flügel 1972
Hydrozoa
 Spongiomorphida - Spongiomorphidae
Spongiomorpha sp. Frech 1890
 Milleporina - Heterastrididae
Heterastridium sp. Reuss 1865 fire coral
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Procyclolitidae
Procyclolites triadicus Frech 1890 stony coral
Hydrasmilia laciana3 Roniewicz 2011 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astraeomorphidae
Astraeomorpha crassisepta Reuss 1854 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Cyclophylliidae
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1
"Cyclophyllia cyclica" = Cycliphyllia cyclica1 Schaffer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
Coryphyllia elliptica1 Melnikova 1975 stony coral
Distichophyllia tabulata n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
Distichophyllia norica1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Retiophyllia defilippi Stoppani 1865 stony coral
"Thecosmilia" defilippi
Distichopsis minor n. gen. n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
Distichopsis vesiculoseptata n. gen. n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
Cuifia sp.2 Melnikova 1975 stony coral
Cuifia sp.A
"Cuifia marmorea" = Cuifia marmorea2 Frech 1890 stony coral
"Montlivaltia marmorea" = Cuifia marmorea Frech 1890 stony coral
Cuifia columnaris n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
Distichomorpha robusta n. gen. n. sp.2 Roniewicz 1995 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Chondrocoenia schafhaeutli1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pamiroseriidae
Pamiroseris rectilamellosa1 Winkler 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
? Stylophyllopsis sp.2 Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllopsis sp. A
Stylophyllopsis polyactis2 Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllopsis lindstroemi2 Frech 1890 stony coral
Pinacophyllum sp. Frech 1890 stony coral
Anthostylis acanthophora1 Frech 1890 stony coral
Stylophyllum paradoxum Frech 1890 stony coral
Radiomura
  -
Radiomura cautica6 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979
Radiomura amphoriformis n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009
Baccanella floriformis
  -
Bacinella
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
Uvanella norica6 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Uvanella irregularis Ott 1967 demosponge
? Follicatena sp.6 Ott 1967 demosponge
Paravesicocaulis sp. Kovacs 1978 demosponge
 Axinellida -
 Lithistida - Anthaspidellidae
Stromatomorpha sp. Frech 1890 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Verticillitidae
Nevadathalamia "sp. 1"6 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
Nevadathalamia "sp. 2"6 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
? Nevadathalamia sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 1990 demosponge
? Nevadathalamia ramosa4 Senowbari-Daryan and Reid 1987 demosponge
 Vaceletida - Cheilosporitiidae
Cheilosporites tirolensis6 Wähner 1903 demosponge
 Agelasida - Solenolmiidae
Welteria sp.6 Vinassa de Regny 1915 demosponge
Panormida "sp. 1"6 Senowbari-Daryan 1980 demosponge
? Panormida "sp. 2"6 Senowbari-Daryan 1980 demosponge
? Calabrispongia sp.
Panormida bisiphonata n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
Panormida unisiphonata n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
Panormida multisiphonata n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
Paradeningeria sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schäfer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria cf. gruberensis6 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Paradeningeria gosaukammensis n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
Solenolmia sp.6 Pomel 1872 demosponge
? Solenolmia sp.6 Pomel 1872 demosponge
"Dictyocoelia manon" = Solenolmia manon Münster 1841 demosponge
 Agelasida - Virgolidae
"Grossotubenella variabilis" = Tyanada variabilis6
"Grossotubenella variabilis" = Tyanada variabilis6 Senowbari-Daryan 2005 demosponge
 Agelasida - Auriculospongiidae
Molengraaffia regularis6 Vinassa de Regny 1915 demosponge
? Anguispongia sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2005 demosponge
Anguispongia alpina n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sebargasiidae
Amblysiphonella "sp. 1"6 Steinmann 1882 demosponge
? Amblysiphonella "sp. 2"6 Steinmann 1882 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sestrostomellidae
Sestrostomella robusta6 Zittel 1878 demosponge
 Agelasida - Cryptocoeliidae
Cryptocoelia wurmi6 Senowbari-Daryan and Dullo 1980 demosponge
 Agelasida - Preperonidellidae
Permocorynella minima n. sp.6, Permocorynella maxima7, "Peronidella cf. iranica" = Preperonidella iranica6, "Peronidella norica" = Preperonidella norica6
Permocorynella minima n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 demosponge
Permocorynella maxima7 Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1997 demosponge
"Peronidella cf. iranica" = Preperonidella iranica6 Senowbari-Daryan 2003 demosponge
"Peronidella norica" = Preperonidella norica6 Senowbari-Daryan et al. 1997 demosponge
 Agelasida - Salzburgiidae
Salzburgia sp. Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
Salzburgia variabilis6 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Annaecoeliidae
Annaecoelia sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 1978 demosponge
Annaecoelia mirabilis6 Senowbari-Daryan and Schaefer 1979 demosponge
 Agelasida - Thaumastocoeliidae
"? Enoplocoelia gosaukammensis n. sp." = Musandamia gosaukammensis5
"? Enoplocoelia gosaukammensis n. sp." = Musandamia gosaukammensis5 Senowbari-Daryan 1994 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Parauvanella sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan and di Stefano 1988 demosponge
Kashanella irregularis6 Senowbari-Daryan 2005 demosponge
Colospongia sp. Laube 1865 demosponge
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
Chaetetes sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1829 demosponge
Disjectopora
  - Disjectoporidae
Disjectopora sp. Waagen and Wentzel 1888
Disjectopora globosa n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009
Disjectopora cf. globosa6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009
Arduorhiza
  - Disjectoporidae
"Disjectopora alpina n. sp." = Carterina alpina6
"Disjectopora alpina n. sp." = Carterina alpina6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella fischeri calcareous sponge
Peronidella fluegeli n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 calcareous sponge
Peronidella minima n. sp.6 Senowbari-Daryan 2009 calcareous sponge
Peronidella austriaca6 Fluegel 1962 calcareous sponge
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
"Cayeuxia" sp. Frollo 1938
3 species
 Thaumatoporellales -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Triploporellaceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Solenopora sp. Dybowski 1877
2 species, one S. sp.1 Zankl 1969
Lamellitubus cauticus
  -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae
 Miliolida - Ophthalmidiidae
 Miliolida - Hemigordiopsidae
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
 Miliolida - Milioliporidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
"Sigmoilina" sp. Schlumberger 1887