Récif de Perrières II, France (Jurassic of France)

Also known as Reef 3326

Where: France (49.0° N, 0.1° W: paleocoordinates 38.5° N, 10.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Grès armoricain Formation, Bathonian (168.3 - 166.1 Ma)

• Age based on macrofossil assemblage - lumachelle du Breuil

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified packstone

• Coquina

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying, mechanical,

Primary reference: A. Bigot. 1935. Les recifs bathoniens de Normandie. Bulletin de la Societe Geologique de France, ser. 5 4:697-736 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 38738: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 03.05.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Needs revision
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Paguridea
Eupagurus sp. Stimpson 1862 crab
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys cf. vagans" = Radulopecten vagans Sowerby 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma hellica d'Orbigny 1850 file clam
Limea hippia file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis socialis Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Alectryonia costata" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Alectryonia costata" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteroperna costatula Eudes-Deslongchamps 1824 pearl oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus gibbosus mussel
Modiola gibbosa
Modiolus fabellus mussel
Modiola fabella
 Carditida - Astartidae
Trigonopis lycetti Bigot 1895 clam
Praeconia gibbosa clam
Praeconia (Theveninia) gibbosa
Praeconia rhomboidalis Phillips 1829 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Eotrapezium cordiforme" = Isocyprina (Eotrapezium)
"Eotrapezium cordiforme" = Isocyprina (Eotrapezium) clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
"Patella aureliana" = Scurriopsis aureliana Cossmann 1899 limpet
Conorhytis squamula limpet
Patella (Conorhytis) squamula
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
Patella sp. Linnaeus 1758 limpet
sp. A and B
 Triphoroidea - Newtoniellidae
? Cosmocerithium sp. Cossmann 1906 snail
Procerithium (Cosmocerithium) sp. ?
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullariidae
Pictavia lorierei apple snail
Ampullaria (Pictavia) lorierei
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Dicroloma bigoti n. sp. snail
 Xenophoroidea - Lamelliphoridae
"Onustus ? tityrus" = Lamelliphorus tityrus
"Onustus ? tityrus" = Lamelliphorus tityrus d'Orbigny 1850 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Settsassiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cryptaulacidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
 Architectibranchia - Cylindrobullinidae
"? Cylindrites sp." = Rugalindrites, Cylindrobullina olivacea
"? Cylindrites sp." = Rugalindrites Gründel and Nützel 2012 snail
 Allogastropoda - Gordenellidae
"Clathrobaculus bathonica n. sp." = Promathildia
"Clathrobaculus bathonica n. sp." = Promathildia snail
Promathildia (Clathrobaculus) bathonica n. sp.
 Neritoidea - Pileolidae
 Heterobranchia - Nerinellidae
Nerinella sp. Sharpe 1849 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Pleurotomariida - Trochotomidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria cf. granulata" = Pleurotomaria subornata Münster 1844 snail
 Vetigastropoda - Cirridae
 Vetigastropoda - Discohelicidae
"Platybassis pulchellus" = Nummocalcar (Platybasis) pulchellum d'Orbigny 1850 snail
Straparollus (Platybasis) pulchellus
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus segregatus snail
Turbo (Calliomphalus) segregatus
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Puncturella acuta puncturella
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Endianaulax lucidus snail
Ataphrus (Endianaulax) lucidus
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Stephanoceratidae
 Ammonitida - Spiroceratidae
Spiroceras cf. bispinatum Baugier and Sauzé 1843 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Parkinsoniidae
? Garantiana sp. ammonite
Garantia sp. ?
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Chitonidae
Chiton dangeardi n. sp. chiton
Chiton broilusi n. sp. chiton
Echinoidea
 Stomopneustoida - Stomechinidae
 Arbacioida - Arbaciidae
Magnosia jacobi sea urchin
 Pedinoida - Pedinidae
Pedina davousti sea urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecideidae
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Rhynchonellida - Acanthothirididae
"Acanthothyris spinosa" = Acanthothiris spinosa
"Acanthothyris spinosa" = Acanthothiris spinosa Linnaeus 1788
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Rhynchonella sp. Fischer 1809
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
? Enallhelia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 stony coral
Enallohelia ? sp.
Stylina sp. Lamarck 1816 stony coral
four species
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Microsolena porosa Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
 Scleractinia - Andemantastraeidae
"Isastrea serialis" = Trigerastraea serialis, "Isastrea aff. serialis" = Trigerastraea serialis
"Isastrea serialis" = Trigerastraea serialis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
"Isastrea aff. serialis" = Trigerastraea serialis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
"Placosmilia" sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
? Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. ou Thecosmilia
Montlivaltia caryophyllata Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Isastrea limitata M'Coy 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
? Discocoenia ? bononiensis Tomes 1884 stony coral
Terebrella
  -