D'Avezac Unit, Campanian, Tercis (Cretaceous to of France)

Where: France (43.7° N, 1.1° W: paleocoordinates 33.8° N, 1.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: d'Avezac Formation, Early/Lower Campanian to Early/Lower Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, glauconitic, cherty/siliceous limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, surface (float), surface (in situ), chemical, mechanical, sieve,

Primary reference: G.S. Odin. 2001. The Campanian-Maastrichtian stage boundary. Development in Palaeontology and Stratigraphy 19:1-881 [L. Villier/L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 38809: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 05.05.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Arciidae indet.7
two distinct species identified as sp. 1 and sp. 2
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Trochoceramus sp.6 Heinz 1932 clam
Platyceramus cycloides6 Wegner 1905 clam
"Endocostea baltica" = Inoceramus (Endocostea)6 clam
"Endocostea flexibaltica" = Inoceramus (Endocostea)6 clam
"Endocostea pteroides" = Inoceramus (Endocostea)6 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus sp.7 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus ? fimbriatus7 Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Neithea sexcostata7 Woodward 1833 scallop
Mimachlamys cretosa7 Defrance 1822 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
? Plagiostoma hoperi7 Mantell 1822 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"? Hyotissa semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana7, Pycnodonte vesicularis7
"? Hyotissa semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana7 Sowerby 1825 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis7 Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes sp.7 Swainson 1840 mussel
[entered as Brachidonte sp.]
"Lithodomus sp." = Lithophaga7 Röding 1798 mussel
Modiolus sp.7 Lamarck 1801 mussel
Modiolus typicus7 Forbes 1846 mussel
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei7 Brongniart 1821 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspida -
? Liocarenus sp.4 Harris & Burrows 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolariidae indet.4 Gray 1853 snail
identified as Fusinae
Graphidula sp.4 Stephenson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia sp.4 Röding 1798 true conch
indentified as Tibia (aff. Chedevillia) sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges sp.4 Gabb 1868 snail
? Drepanocheilus sp.4 Meek 1864 snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora onusta4 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
"Uchauxia sp." = Procerithium4
"Uchauxia sp." = Procerithium4 Cossmann 1902 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Angaria sp.4 Röding 1798 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp.4 Defrance 1826 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Kossmaticeratidae
Pseudokossmaticeras tercense8 Seunes 1891 ammonite
Pseudokossmaticeras brandti8 Redten bacher 1873 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Pachydiscidae
? Menuites sp.8 Spath 1922 ammonite
"Pachydiscus haldemsis" = Pachydiscus (Pachydiscus) haldemsis8 Schluter 1867 ammonite
Pachydiscus launayi8 de Grossouvre 1894 ammonite
Pachydiscus oldhami8 Sharpe 1855 ammonite
Pachydiscus colligatus8 Binkhorst 1861 ammonite
"Pachydiscus subrobustus" = Pachydiscus (Pachydiscus) subrobustus8 Seunes 1892 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Desmoceratidae
Desmophyllites larteti8 Seunes 1891 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Placenticeratidae
Hoplitoplacenticeras dolbergense8 Schluter 1876 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Gaudryceratidae
"Gaudryceras mite" = Gaudryceras (Gaudryceras) mite8 Hauer 1866 ammonite
Anagaudryceras lueneburgense8 Schluter 1872 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Tetragonitidae
Pseudophyllites indra8 Forbes 1846 ammonite
Saghalinites wrighti8 Birkelund 1965 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
? Sphenodiscus sp.8 Meek 1871 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Trachyscaphites pulcherrimus8 Roemer 1841 ammonite
Hoploscaphites sp. Nowak 1911 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
"Nostoceras polyplocum" = Bostrychoceras polyplocum8 Roemer 1841 ammonite
Nostoceras sp.8 Hyatt 1894 ammonite
"Nostoceras helicinum" = Nostoceras helicinus8 Shumard 1861 ammonite
Nostoceras hyatti8 Stephenson 1941 ammonite
Nostoceras approximans8 Conrad 1855 ammonite
"Nostoceras attenuatum" = Nostoceras (Nostoceras) attenuatum8 Brunnschweiler 1966 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Pseudoxybeloceras sp.8 Wright and Matsumoto 1954 ammonite
Solenoceras reesidei8 Stephenson 1941 ammonite
Holothuroidea
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia venusta9 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiomyxidae
cf. Ophioscolex sp.3 Müller and Troschel 1842 brittle star
? Ophiomyxa jekerica3 Berry 1938 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiactidae
? Ophiactis sp.3 Lütken 1856 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiolepididae
Ophiomusium sp.3 Lyman 1869 brittle star
identified as Ophiomusium n. sp. 1
Ophiomusium granulosum3 Roemer 1841 brittle star
Ophiolepis sp.3 Müller and Troschel 1840 brittle star
identified as Ophiolepis ? n. sp.
Ophiolepis indet.3 Müller and Troschel 1840 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiacanthidae
? Ophiacantha danica3 Rasmussen 1951 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiodermatidae
? Ophioderma sp.3 Müller and Troschel 1840 brittle star
Ophioderma cf. substriatum3 Rasmussen 1950 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
? Stegophiura hagenowi3, "Ophiotitanos serrata" = Ophiura serrata3
? Stegophiura hagenowi3 Rasmussen 1950 brittle star
"Ophiotitanos serrata" = Ophiura serrata3 Roemer 1841 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Amphiuridae
? Amphiura sp.3 Forbes 1843 brittle star
identified as Amphiura ? n. sp.
 Ophiurida - Ophiothricidae
? Ophiothela sp.3 Verrill 1867 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiocomidae
? Ophiocoma rasmusseni3 Hess 1960 brittle star
? Ophiocoma senonensis3 Valette 1914 brittle star
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
Hadranderaster sp.10 Spencer 1907 sea star
Stauranderaster sp.10 Spencer 1907 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Nymphaster tethysiensis n. sp.10 Villier 2001 sea star
Crateraster quinqueloba10 Goldfuss 1833 sea star
Metopaster sp.10 Sladen 1893 sea star
Metopaster meudonensis10 Cottreau 1937 sea star
Metopaster tercensis n. sp.10 Villier 2001 sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Temnocidaris sp.5 Cotteau 1863 pencil urchin
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Offaster pilula5 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Echinocoridae
Echinocorys fonticola5 heart urchin
Echinocorys conica5 heart urchin
Echinocorys conoidea5 heart urchin
Echinocorys gibba5 heart urchin
Echinocorys perconica5 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Micraster aturicus5 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Brissidae
Cyclaster sp.5 Cotteau 1856 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
"Bolbaster cotteaui" = Hemiaster (Bolbaster)5
"Bolbaster cotteaui" = Hemiaster (Bolbaster)5 heart urchin
 Echinoneoida - Galeritidae
Galerites sulcatus5 sea urchin
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
Rachiosoma corollare5 Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Calycina -
Crinoidea
 Bourgueticrinida -
 Articulata -
Comatulida indet.2 and Clark 1908 Sea lily
mentioned as comatulid
Roveacrinida indet.2 Sieverts-Doreck Sea lily
 Roveacrinida - Saccocomidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida -
Magas chitoniformis1 Schlotheim 1813
 Terebratulida - Gibbithyrididae
Carneithyris cf. carnea1 Sowerby 1812
identified as Carneithyris sp. cf. C. carnea
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina indet.1 d'Orbigny 1847
 Terebratulida - Chlidonophoridae
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Cretirhynchia sp.1, "Cretirhynchia cf. plicatilis" = Cretirhynchia (Cretirhynchia) plicatilis1
Cretirhynchia sp.1 Pettitt 1950
"Cretirhynchia cf. plicatilis" = Cretirhynchia (Cretirhynchia) plicatilis1 Sowerby 1816
identified as Cretirhynchia sp. cf. C. plicatilis
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Cyclothyris "globata"1 Arnaud 1877
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Cretirhynchia cf. limbata" = Homaletarhynchia limbata1
"Cretirhynchia cf. limbata" = Homaletarhynchia limbata1 Schlotheim 1813
identified as Cretirhynchia sp. cf. C. limbata
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Isocrania costata1 Sowerby 1823