Les Vignes Unit, Campanian, Maastrichtian, Tercis, France (Cretaceous to of France)

Where: France (43.7° N, 1.1° W: paleocoordinates 34.3° N, 0.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Les Vignes Formation, Late/Upper Campanian to Late/Upper Campanian (83.5 - 66.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, cherty/siliceous limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, surface (float), surface (in situ), chemical, mechanical, sieve

Primary reference: G.S. Odin. 2001. The Campanian-Maastrichtian stage boundary. Development in Palaeontology and Stratigraphy 19:1-881 [L. Villier/L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 38810: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 05.05.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus fimbriatus7 Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Mimachlamys cretosa7 Defrance 1822 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis7 Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei7
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei7 Brongniart 1821 clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Pezantia sp.4 Cossmann 1889 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Perissoptera sp.4 Tate 1865 snail
Arrhoges sp.4 Gabb 1868 snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea sp.4 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora onusta4 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella laubei4 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
"Uchauxia sp." = Procerithium4
"Uchauxia sp." = Procerithium4 Cossmann 1902 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Loxotoma sp.4 Fischer 1885 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Kossmaticeratidae
Pseudokossmaticeras tercense8 Seunes 1891 ammonite
Pseudokossmaticeras galicianum8 Favre 1869 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Pachydiscidae
Pachydiscus epiplectus8 Redtenbacher 1873 ammonite
Pachydiscus neubergicus8 Hauer 1858 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Tetragonitidae
Pseudophyllites indra8 Forbes 1846 ammonite
Saghalinites wrighti8 Birkelund 1965 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Hoploscaphites constrictus8 Sowerby 1817 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
"Nostoceras helicinum" = Nostoceras helicinus8 Shumard 1861 ammonite
Nostoceras hyatti8 Stephenson 1941 ammonite
Nostoceras approximans8 Conrad 1855 ammonite
Nostoceras obtusum8 Howarth 1965 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Diplomoceras cylindraceum8 Defrance 1816 ammonite
 Phylloceratida - Phylloceratidae
Hypophylloceras surya8 Forbes 1846 ammonite
Holothuroidea
 Dendrochirotida - Calclamnidae
Eocaudina lobata9 sea cucumber
Eocaudina inaequipora9 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Myriotrochidae
Hemisphaeranthos cf. simplex9 Müller 1964 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia venusta9 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiactidae
? Ophiactis sp.3 Lütken 1856 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiacanthidae
? Ophiacantha sp.3 Müller and Troschel 1842 brittle star
identified as Ophiacantha ? n. sp. ?
 Ophiurida - Ophiodermatidae
? Ophioderma sp.3 Müller and Troschel 1840 brittle star
Ophioderma cf. substriatum3 Rasmussen 1950 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
? Stegophiura hagenowi3, "Ophiotitanos serrata" = Ophiura serrata3
? Stegophiura hagenowi3 Rasmussen 1950 brittle star
"Ophiotitanos serrata" = Ophiura serrata3 Roemer 1841 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiocomidae
? Ophiocoma sp.3 Agassiz 1836 brittle star
? Ophiocoma senonensis3 Valette 1914 brittle star
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
Stauranderaster sp.10 Spencer 1907 sea star
Aspidaster sp.10 de Loriol 1884 sea star
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
Valettaster ocellatus10 Forbes 1848 sea star
 Valvatida - Pycinasteridae
Pycinaster magnificus10 Spencer 1913 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Nymphaster tethysiensis10 Villier 2001 sea star
Crateraster quinqueloba10 Goldfuss 1833 sea star
Metopaster sp.10 Sladen 1893 sea star
Metopaster sp. B
Metopaster parkinsoni10 Forbes 1848 sea star
Metopaster tercensis10 Villier 2001 sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Temnocidaris sp.5 Cotteau 1863 pencil urchin
several species based on spines
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Offaster pilula5 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Echinocoridae
Echinocorys perconica5 heart urchin
Echinocorys arnaudi5 Seunes 1888 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Micraster sp.5 Agassiz 1836 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
"Bolbaster cotteaui" = Hemiaster (Bolbaster)5
"Bolbaster cotteaui" = Hemiaster (Bolbaster)5 heart urchin
 Echinoneoida - Galeritidae
Galerites sulcatus5 sea urchin
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
Rachiosoma corollare5 Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Bourgueticrinida -
 Articulata -
Roveacrinida indet.2 Sieverts-Doreck Sea lily
 Roveacrinida - Saccocomidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina sp.1 d'Orbigny 1847
Terebratulina cf. gracilis1 Schlotheim 1813
identified as Terebratulina sp. cf. T. gracilis
Terebratulina cf. chrysalis1 Schlotheim 1813
identified as Terebratulina sp. cf. T. chrysalis
 Terebratulida - Chlidonophoridae
Rugia indet.1 Steinich 1963
Gisilina indet.1 Steinich 1963
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Cretirhynchia sp.1 Pettitt 1950
"Cretirhynchia cf. plicatilis" = Cretirhynchia (Cretirhynchia) plicatilis1 Sowerby 1816
identified as Cretirhynchia sp. cf. C. plicatilis
Cretirhynchia retracta1 Roemer 1841
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Cretirhynchia cf. limbata" = Homaletarhynchia limbata1
"Cretirhynchia cf. limbata" = Homaletarhynchia limbata1 Schlotheim 1813
identified as Cretirhynchia sp. cf. C. limbata
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Isocrania costata1 Sowerby 1823