Eugene East (UO 2544) - #19 (Hickman) (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as UO 2544

Where: Lane County, Oregon (44.1° N, 123.1° W: paleocoordinates 44.4° N, 110.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Eugene Formation, Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Eugene Formation can be subdivided faunally: a lower unit correlating to the Keasey Fm, a middle unit correlating to the Gries Ranch Beds of WA, and a upper unit correlated with the Pittsburg Bluff Fm. Thickness of formation may be up to 15,000 feet, but probably around 5,000 feet. Most of the outcrops are scattered so it is difficult to estimate their relative stratigraphic placement

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, tuffaceous, brown, gray, blue sandstone and tuffaceous, brown, gray, blue siltstone

• Tuffaceous and highly feldspathic sandstone or siltstone which is bluish-gray to olive when fresh and weathers to a buff or orange-brown color. Gray sandstone and siltstone beds may range from several to 50 feet in thickness and are interbedded with minor amounts of sandy sahel and clay shale, occasional beds of conglomerate, and thin lenses of gray or buff-colored volcanic ash

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, trace

Reposited in the CAS

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collections held at University of Oregon, University of California, Californian Academy of Sciences (CAS), United States Geological Survey (USGS), and Stanford University (NP).

Primary reference: C. J. S. Hickman. 1969. The Oligocene marine molluscan fauna of the Eugene Formation in Oregon. University of Oregon Museum of Natural History Bulletin 16:1-112 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 38992: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.05.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for mollusca
Bivalvia
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Martesia sp. Sowerby 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula eugenensis" = Mactromeris eugenensis
"Spisula eugenensis" = Mactromeris eugenensis Clark 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar (Pitar) dalli, "Pitar (Lamelliconcha) clarki" = Lamelliconcha clarki
Pitar (Pitar) dalli Weaver 1916 venus clam
"Pitar (Lamelliconcha) clarki" = Lamelliconcha clarki Dickerson 1917 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina ? sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Macoma aff. inquinata Deshayes 1855 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Nemocardium (Nemocardium) formosum" = Anechinocardium formosum, Parvicardium eugenense
"Nemocardium (Nemocardium) formosum" = Anechinocardium formosum Hickman 1969 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen sicarius" = Solen (Ensisolen) sicarius Gould 1850 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
"Thracia condoni" = Thracia (Cetothrax) condoni
"Thracia condoni" = Thracia (Cetothrax) condoni Dall 1909 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis Weaver 1916 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Acrilla (Ferminoscala) becki" = Scalina, Acrilla (Ferminoscala) dickersoni
"Acrilla (Ferminoscala) becki" = Scalina wentletrap
Acrilla (Ferminoscala) dickersoni Durham 1937 wentletrap
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus modesta fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices washingtonensis Weaver 1916 moon snail
Neverita thomsonae Hickman 1969 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula ungana Dall 1908 slipper shell
  - Neptuneidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae