UO 80, Eugene (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Lane County, Oregon (44.0° N, 123.0° W: paleocoordinates 44.4° N, 110.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Eugene Formation, Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Eugene Formation can be subdivided faunally: a lower unit correlating to the Keasey Fm, a middle unit correlating to the Gries Ranch Beds of WA, and a upper unit correlated with the Pittsburg Bluff Fm. Thickness of formation may be up to 15,000 feet, but probably around 5,000 feet. Most of the outcrops are scattered so it is difficult to estimate their relative stratigraphic placement

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, tuffaceous, brown, gray, blue sandstone and tuffaceous, brown, gray, blue siltstone

• Tuffaceous and highly feldspathic sandstone or siltstone which is bluish-gray to olive when fresh and weathers to a buff or orange-brown color. Gray sandstone and siltstone beds may range from several to 50 feet in thickness and are interbedded with minor amounts of sandy sahel and clay shale, occasional beds of conglomerate, and thin lenses of gray or buff-colored volcanic ash

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, trace

Reposited in the CAS

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collections held at University of Oregon, University of California, Californian Academy of Sciences (CAS), United States Geological Survey (USGS), and Stanford University (NP).

Primary reference: H. G. Schenck. 1931. Cephalopods of the genus Aturia from western North America. University of California Publications, Bulletin of the Department of Geological Sciences 19:435-490 [M. Clapham/K. Okamoto/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39002: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 18.05.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for mollusca
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Anadara) sp. Gray 1847 ark
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella ? sp. Brown 1827 mussel
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya (? Arenomya) kusiroensis" = Mya (Arenomya) grewingki
"Mya (? Arenomya) kusiroensis" = Mya (Arenomya) grewingki Makiyama 1934 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Martesia sp. Sowerby 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula eugenensis" = Mactromeris eugenensis
"Spisula eugenensis" = Mactromeris eugenensis Clark 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar (Pitar) sp. n. sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) dalli Weaver 1916 venus clam
Macrocallista sp. n. sp. Meek 1876 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
"Thracia condoni" = Thracia (Cetothrax) condoni
"Thracia condoni" = Thracia (Cetothrax) condoni Dall 1909 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinoma acutilineata Conrad 1849 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis Weaver 1916 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Boreoscala) condoni Dall 1909 wentletrap
Subspecies: Epitonium (Boreoscala) condoni condoni
"Acrilla (Ferminoscala) ? becki" = Scalina wentletrap
Acrilla (Ferminoscala) dickersoni Durham 1937 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Cylichnina turneri" = Retusa (Cylichnina)
"Cylichnina turneri" = Retusa (Cylichnina) snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia lincolnensis Weaver 1916 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Sinum obliquum Gabb 1864 moon snail
Polinices washingtonensis Weaver 1916 moon snail
Neverita thomsonae Hickman 1969 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea diegoana Conrad 1857 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
  - Neptuneidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia angustata Conrad 1849 nautiloid