Gammal, Saint-Ambroix, Bed 35 (Jurassic of France)

Where: France (44.3° N, 4.2° E: paleocoordinates 32.5° N, 9.4° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Planorbis (201.3 - 196.5 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: gray limestone

• gray marly limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression, original aragonite, original calcite

Primary reference: P. de Brun and L. Vedel. 1919. Etude géologique et paléontologique des environs de St-Ambroix (Gard). Première partie (Houiller, Trias, Infralias). Imprimerie Générale, Nimes 1-220 [L. Villier/L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 39379: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 27.05.2004, edited by Austin Hendy and Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Amussium (Pseudoamussium) securis" = Amusium, Chlamys dispar, Chlamys cossmanni, Chlamys hehli, Chlamys pollux
"Amussium (Pseudoamussium) securis" = Amusium scallop
Chlamys hehli scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Alectryonia aff. rhodani" = Ostrea (Alectryonia), "Alectryonia tinierei" = Ostrea (Alectryonia)
"Alectryonia aff. rhodani" = Ostrea (Alectryonia) oyster
"Alectryonia tinierei" = Ostrea (Alectryonia) oyster
 Ostreida -
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya sp. Agassiz 1845 clam
Pleuromya galathea Agassiz 1842 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
? Trapezium sp. Mühlfeld 1811 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"? Saxicava breoni" = Hiatella
"? Saxicava breoni" = Hiatella clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
[entered as Ceromya sp.]
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Bourguetia deshayesea Terquem 1855 turrid
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Alaria aff. dubia" = Dicroloma
"Alaria aff. dubia" = Dicroloma snail
 Littorinoidea - Purpurinidae
Tretospira ? angulata Deshayes 1855 periwinkle
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Coelostylina sp. Kittl 1894 snail
Caelostylina sp.
 Allogastropoda - Gordenellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Echinoidea
 Pedinoida - Pedinidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Chondrocoenia reptans1 Duncan 1867 stony coral