Chatterton Loc. A, Assemblage A, top of Receptaculites Lst, near Yass, NSW (Devonian of Australia)

Where: New South Wales, Australia (35.0° S, 148.8° E: paleocoordinates 17.1° S, 173.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: 'Receptaculites' Limestone Member (Taemas Formation), Emsian (407.6 - 393.3 Ma)

• Upper part of Receptaculites Lst.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lime mudstone and shelly/skeletal grainstone

• Generally shallow tropical interpretation.
• "The 'Receptaculites' Lst consists of a series of well-bedded to massive ilmestones that are predominantly sparse or packed biomicrites, but range from micrite to sorted biosparite."

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: B. D. E. Chatterton. 1973. Brachiopods of the Murrumbidgee Group, Taemas, New South Wales. Bulletin, Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics of Australia 137:1-146 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39884: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 10.06.2004, edited by Melanie Hopkins

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Focus of monograph is on brachiopods. Trilobites are also reported for Assemblages A and B at locality A; fully described in Chatterton 1971 (secondary reference).
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Scutellum calvum n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
Dentaloscutellum hudsoni n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Gravicalymene quadrilobata2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
Phacops spedeni n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion (Tricornotarion) struszi n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus (Proetus) talenti2 trilobite
juveniles only
 Lichida - Lichidae
"Acanthopyge (Mephiarges) bifida" = Acanthopyge (Jasperia) bifida2
"Acanthopyge (Mephiarges) bifida" = Acanthopyge (Jasperia) bifida2 Edgell 1955 trilobite
 Lichida - Odontopleuridae
Xanionurus bispinosus n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
Primaspis (Taemasaspis) campbelli2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
juveniles only
Ceratocephala vexilla n. sp.2 Chatterton 1971 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophochonetidae
 Orthotetida - Areostrophiidae
Eoschuchertella murphyi1
Schuchertella per Chatterton
 Strophomenida - Douvillinidae
"Mesodouvillina (Protocymostrophia) dickinsi" = Cymostrophia (Protocymostrophia)1, Malurostrophia minima n. sp., Malurostrophia aura n. sp.
"Mesodouvillina (Protocymostrophia) dickinsi" = Cymostrophia (Protocymostrophia)1
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Anoplothecidae
 Terebratulida - Meganterididae
Adrenia cernua n. gen. n. sp., Adrenia expansa n. gen. n. sp., Cymidia robertsi n. gen. n. sp., Micidus shandkyddi n. gen. n. sp., ? Micidus glaber n. sp.
Adrenia cernua n. gen. n. sp.
Adrenia expansa n. gen. n. sp.
Cymidia robertsi n. gen. n. sp.
Micidus shandkyddi n. gen. n. sp.
 Spiriferinida - Cyrtinidae
 Spiriferida - Echinospiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
 Spiriferida - Cyrtinopsidae
"Cyrtinopsis aff. cooperi" = Megakozlowskiella cooperi
"Cyrtinopsis aff. cooperi" = Megakozlowskiella cooperi Gill 1952
 Spiriferida - Xenomartiniidae
Quadrithyrina sp. Havlicek 1959
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Browneella browneae n. gen. n. sp.
Browneella browneae n. gen. n. sp.
 Rhynchonellida - Pugnacidae
 Rhynchonellida - Glossinotoechiidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae