Chatterton Loc. Gamma, lower Receptaculites Lst, near Yass, NSW (Devonian of Australia)

Where: New South Wales, Australia (35.0° S, 148.8° E: paleocoordinates 17.1° S, 173.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: 'Receptaculites' Limestone Member (Taemas Formation), Emsian (407.6 - 393.3 Ma)

• Basal half of Receptaculites Lst

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lime mudstone and shelly/skeletal grainstone

• Generally shallow tropical interpretation.
• "The 'Receptaculites' Lst consists of a series of well-bedded to massive ilmestones that are predominantly sparse or packed biomicrites, but range from micrite to sorted biosparite."

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: B. D. E. Chatterton. 1973. Brachiopods of the Murrumbidgee Group, Taemas, New South Wales. Bulletin, Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics of Australia 137:1-146 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39889: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 10.06.2004, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Focus of monograph is on brachiopods.
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Murchisonia (Murchisonia) fermioni n. sp." = Hanusispira fermioni
"Murchisonia (Murchisonia) fermioni n. sp." = Hanusispira fermioni Tassell 1982 snail
type locality
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) leptoni n. sp." = Straparollus leptoni
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) leptoni n. sp." = Straparollus leptoni Tassell 1982 snail
type locality
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Coelocyclus hadroni n. sp. Tassell 1982 snail
type locality
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Umbotropis mesoni n. sp. Tassell 1982 snail
type locality
Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophochonetidae
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Strophomenida - Douvillinidae
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Athyridida - Anoplothecidae
 Terebratulida - Meganterididae
Adrenia expansa n. gen. n. sp., Cymidia parva n. sp., Cymidia robertsi n. gen. n. sp., Micidus shandkyddi n. gen. n. sp.
Adrenia expansa n. gen. n. sp.
Cymidia parva n. sp.
Cymidia robertsi n. gen. n. sp.
Micidus shandkyddi n. gen. n. sp.
 Spiriferida - Echinospiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
 Spiriferida - Hysterolitidae
Hysterolites sp. von Schlotheim 1820
 Spiriferida - Xenomartiniidae
Quadrithyrina sp. Havlicek 1959
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Machaerariidae
 Rhynchonellida - Glossinotoechiidae
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae