Elephant Canyon Formation, Moab, Unit 20 (Carboniferous of the United States)

Where: Grand County, Utah (38.5° N, 109.7° W: paleocoordinates 4.0° N, 36.8° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Elephant Canyon Formation, Gzhelian (303.7 - 298.9 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; burrowed, shelly/skeletal, gray, silty wackestone and burrowed, fine, medium, coarse sandstone

• Carbonate deposition over submerged delta lobe with storm-generated (?) arkosic bar
• 20a, Limestone, silty biomicrite: medium-light gray; extensively burrowed; very fossiliferous; basal part sandy.

•20b, Arkose and very fine quartz sandstone interbedded: light tan to very light gray; coarse to very fine grained; cross-bedded sandstone; abundant trace fossils in fine-grained layers; rare crinoid and bivalve fragments and some plant casts.

•20c, Limestone, silty biomicrite: medium-light gray; extensively burrowed; very fossiliferous.

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: F. M. Terrell. 1972. Lateral facies and paleoecology of Permian Elephant Canyon Formation, Grand County, Utah. Brigham Young University Geology Studies 19(2):3-44 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39922: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 12.06.2004, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Wilkingia burrows present in 20a and 20c; Plug-shaped, horizontal, and smooth tube burrows present in 20b.
Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Schwagerinidae
unclassified
  -
Arthropoda indet. Latreille 1829
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
? Ameura sp. Weller 1936 trilobite
Ditomopyge sp. trilobite
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina "sp. A" de Koninck 1842 clam
Myalina "sp. B" de Koninck 1842 clam
Myalina "sp. C" de Koninck 1842 clam
Septimyalina sp. Newell 1942 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limatula" sp. Wood 1839 file clam
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
? Pseudomonotis sp. von Beyrich 1862 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
"Pinna" sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pteronites sp. McCoy 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus" sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
Wilkingia "sp. A" Wilson 1959 clam
Large sp.
Wilkingia "sp. B" Wilson 1959 clam
Small sp.
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Edmondia sp. de Koninck 1841 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
? Schizodus sp. King 1844 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Straparollus sp. de Montfort 1810 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Bellerophontida -
Bellerophontoidea indet. M'Coy 1851 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Pharkidonotus sp. Girty 1912 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Euconospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
? Worthenia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Ianthinopsis sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
Cephalopoda
  -
Cephalopoda indet. Cuvier 1797
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Metacoceras sp. Hyatt 1883 nautiloid
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
? Fenestella sp. Lonsdale 1839
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Fistulipora sp. McCoy 1850
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Juresania nebrascensis" = Parajuresania nebrascensis
"Juresania nebrascensis" = Parajuresania nebrascensis Owen 1852
 Productida - Productellidae
Marginifera sp. Waagen 1884
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Linoproductus magnispinus" = Linipalus magnispinus Dunbar and Condra 1932
 Productida - Anopliidae
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Chonetes granulifer" = Neochonetes granulifer
"Chonetes granulifer" = Neochonetes granulifer Owen 1852
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
? Derbyia sp. Waagen 1884
Derbyia crassa Meek and Hayden 1858
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer sp. Fredericks 1919
Neospirifer "sp. A" Fredericks 1919
? Neospirifer "sp. A" Fredericks 1919
Demospongea
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
"Chaetetes" sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1829 demosponge
 Ichnofossils -
? Thalassinoides sp. Ehrenberg 1944
Ichnospecies
Scolicia sp. de Quatrefages 1849
Ichnospecies
? Teichichnus sp. Seilacher 1955
Ichnospecies
Arenicolites sp. Salter 1857
Ichnospecies
? Arthrophycus sp. Hall 1852
Ichnospecies