UQ L3725, Exmoor Homestead (Permian of Australia)

Where: Queensland, Australia (21.0° S, 148.2° E: paleocoordinates 55.1° S, 153.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tiverton Formation, Artinskian (290.1 - 279.3 Ma)

• Boundary between Gebbie Formation and Tiverton Formation is controversial, but best placed at base of Wall Sandstone Member - fossil locality is then in the upper Tiverton Formation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, fine-grained sandstone and lithified siltstone

• Fine sandstone, with layers of coarse sandstone and dense black siltstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Reposited in the UQ

Primary reference: J. B. Waterhouse. 1983. Systematic description of Permian brachiopods, bivalves and gastropods below Wall Sandstone Member, northern Bowen Basin. Papers - Department of Geology, University of Queensland 10(3):155-179 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39937: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 12.06.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Atomodesmatidae
? Aphanaia sp. Koninck 1877 clam
1 left valve
 Pectinida - Limidae
Calcicanicularia glabra n. gen. n. sp.
Calcicanicularia glabra n. gen. n. sp. Waterhouse 1983 file clam
3 articulated specimens, 6 left valves, 13 right valves
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
? Cyrtorostra sp. scallop
1 left valve
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
? Etheripecten "sp. A" Waterhouse 1963 scallop
1 left valve
Etheripecten "sp. B" Waterhouse 1963 scallop
1 left valve
Etheripecten tenuicollis Dana 1847 scallop
3 left valves, 2 right valves
 Pterioida -
Merismopteria sp. clam
1 left valve
 Pholadida - Vacunellidae
"Pachymyonia sp." = Myonia (Pachymyonia) Dun 1932 clam
2 articulated specimens, 2 left valves
Vacunella waterhousei Dun 1932 clam
1 definite articulated specimen, 9 possible articulated specimens, 3 possible right valves
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Stutchburia sp. Etheridge 1900 clam
2 articulated specimens, 1 left valve, 2 right valves
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Glyptoleda javesi n. sp. Waterhouse 1983 pointed nut clam
53 articulated specimens, 26 left valves, 27 right valves
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia micromphala Morris 1845 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Platyteichum ornatum n. sp. Waterhouse 1983 snail
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
? Taeniothaerus sp. Whitehouse 1928
2 dorsal valves
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
Echinalosia cf. preovalis Maxwell 1954
3 dorsal valves
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Terrakea dickinsi Dear 1971
9 articulated specimens, 48 ventral valves, 10 dorsal valves
"Cancrinella" sp.
1 ventral valve
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
? Gilledia sp. Stehli 1961
1 articulated specimen, 2 ventral valves
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Fletcherithyris reidi Campbell 1965
1 articulated specimen, 1 ventral valve
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Aperispirifer crassicostatus" = Quadrospira crassicostatus
"Aperispirifer crassicostatus" = Quadrospira crassicostatus Waterhouse 1983
2 articulated specimens, 15 ventral valves, 6 dorsal valves
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
"Tomiopsis plica" = Ingelarella plica, Tomiopsis plana, "Notospirifer tweedalei" = Tweedaleia tweedalei
"Tomiopsis plica" = Ingelarella plica Campbell 1960
51 articulated specimens, 39 ventral valves, 20 dorsal valves
Tomiopsis plana Campbell 1960
5 articulated specimens, 23 ventral valves, 15 dorsal valves
"Notospirifer tweedalei" = Tweedaleia tweedalei Campbell 1961
Notospirifer extensus tweedalei; 3 articulated, 2 ventral, 3 dorsal