Stooping River Formation composite fauna, Hudson Platform, Ontario (Devonian of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (51.0° N, 81.5° W: paleocoordinates 30.5° S, 29.4° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Stooping River Formation, Early/Lower Devonian (419.2 - 393.3 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; limestone and dolomite

• Intertidal to shallow subtidal, representing establishment of fully marine conditions as result of Early Devonian transgression.

Primary reference: P. G. Telford. 1988. Devonian stratigraphy of the Moose River Basin, James Bay Lowland, Ontario, Canada. In N. J. McMillan, A. F. Embry, D. J. Glass (eds.), Devonian of the World, Volume I 123-132 [M. Foote/M. Foote/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 40058: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 16.06.2004, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Synphoria cf. stemmata1 trilobite
listed as Symphoria
Dalmanites sp.1 Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
"Phacops cf. rana" = Eldredgeops rana1
"Phacops cf. rana" = Eldredgeops rana1 Green 1832 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus sp.1 Steininger 1831 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.1 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida -
Conocardioidea sp.2 Miller 1889
Bivalvia
  -
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia1
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia1 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.1 Cuvier 1797 snail
Tentaculita
 Nowakiida - Nowakiidae
Viriatellina sp.1 Boucek 1964
Nowakia sp.1 Gurich 1896
 Styliolinida - Viriatellidae
Viriatella sp.1 Ljaschenko 1955
 Styliolinida - Styliolinidae
Styliolina sp.1 Karpinsky 1884
Cephalopoda
  -
Cephalopoda indet.1 Cuvier 1797
 Bactritida - Bactritidae
? Bactrites sp.1 Sandberger 1843
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet.1 Ehrenberg 1831
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet.1 Lamarck 1801
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida - Icriodontidae
Icriodus spp.1 Branson and Mehl 1938 conodont
Icriodus latericrescens1 Branson and Mehl 1938 conodont
  -
Acodina sp.1 Stauffer conodont
 Panderodontida - Panderodontidae
Panderodus sp.1 Ethington 1959 conodont
  - Strachanognathidae
? Belodella sp.1 Ethington 1959 conodont
unclassified
  -
Crinoidea
 Cladida -
Schultzicrinus sp.1 Springer 1911 Sea lily
? Schultzicrinus sp.1 Springer 1911 Sea lily
 Cyathocrinida - Gasterocomidae
? Gasterocoma sp.1 Goldfuss 1839 Sea lily
 Lophophorata -
Tentaculitida indet.1 Ljaschenko 1955
Lophophorata
 Tentaculitida - Tentaculitidae
Strophomenata
 Productida - Productellidae
 Productida - Chonetidae
Chonetes sp.1 Fischer de Waldheim 1830
 Productida - Eodevonariidae
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Schuchertella spp.1 Girty 1904
 Strophomenida - Stropheodontidae
 Strophomenida - Douvillinidae
Douvillinidae indet.1 Caster 1939
Cymostrophia sp.1 Caster 1939
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp.1 Dalman 1828
 Strophomenida - Strophodontidae
Megastrophia sp.1 Caster 1939
? Megastrophia sp.1 Caster 1939
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Rhynchospirinidae
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
 Athyridida - Anoplothecidae
Coelospira sp.1 Hall 1863
 Terebratulida - Centronellidae
 Terebratulida - Rhipidiothyrididae
 Spiriferinida - Cyrtinidae
Cyrtina sp.1 Davidson 1858
 Spiriferida -
Spiriferida indet.1 Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
? Ambocoelia sp.1 Hall 1860
 Spiriferida - Mucrospiriferidae
? Mucrospirifer sp.1 Grabau 1931
 Spiriferida - Acrospiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Cyrtinopsidae
Megakozlowskiella sp.1 Boucot 1957
 Spiriferida - Hysterolitidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Elytha fimbriata" = Elita1
"Elytha fimbriata" = Elita1
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
 Pentamerida -
Pentamerida indet.1 Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Spinatrypa sp.1 Stainbrook 1951
Atrypa spp.1 Dalman 1828
? Atrypa sp.1 Dalman 1828
Atrypa "reticularis"1 Linnaeus 1758
 Rhynchonellida - Machaerariidae
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
Camarotoechia sp.1 Hall and Clarke 1893
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Dolerorthis sp.1 Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
? Petrocrania sp.1 Raymond 1910
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Emmonsia sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 tabulate coral
Favosites "sp. A"1 Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Favosites spp.1 Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Pleurodictyum sp.1 Goldfuss 1829 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Pachyporidae
Thamnopora sp.1 Steininger 1831 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Pycnostylidae
? Synaptophyllum sp.1 Simpson 1900 horn coral
 Stauriida - Amplexidae
Siphonophrentis sp.1 O'Connell 1914 horn coral
 Stauriida - Acrophyllidae
Acrophyllum sp.1 Thomson and Nicholson 1876 horn coral
 Stauriida - Halliidae
Aulacophyllum sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 horn coral
Blothrophyllum sp.1 Billings 1859 horn coral
 Stauriida - Zaphrentidae
Heliophyllum sp.1 Hall 1846 horn coral
 Stauriida - Eridophyllidae
? Eridophyllum sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 horn coral
Acinophyllum davisi1 horn coral
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporoidea -
Prasinophytae
  -
Tasmanites sp.1 Newton 1875
cf. Tasmanites sp.1 Newton 1875