Santa Cruz Fmn, submember d3b-beta, upper Sst, Nogueras area, Aragon, Spain (Devonian of Spain)

Where: Aragon, Spain (41.1° N, 1.1° W: paleocoordinates 52.9° S, 39.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: d3b Member (Santa Cruz Formation), Pragian (410.8 - 407.6 Ma)

• submember d3b-beta, arenaceous top unit (40m thick). Middle Siegenian.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; sandstone and marl

• See lithology.
• Santa Cruz Formation (290m, mainly shales and sandstones and a few limestone horizons). This begins with 75m of fine argilalceous shales (member d3a)...From the top of the shaly member d3a onward, four characteristic rhythmothems can be observed (d3b through d3c). The calcareous levels at the rhythmothem bases contain phosphorite and abundant fish scales and thus correspond to short-lasting condensations...[d3b-beta is marly lower down and arenaceous higher up]

Primary reference: P. Carls. 1988. The Devonian of Celtiberia (Spain) and Devonian paleogeography of SW Europe. In N. J. McMillan, A. F. Embry, D. J. Glass (eds.), Devonian of the World, Volume I 421-466 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 40400: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 23.06.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Acastidae
Metacanthina sp. Pillet 1954 trilobite
Treveropyge sp. Struve 1958 trilobite
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Actinopteria sp. Hall 1884 oyster
 Protobranchia - Malletiidae
Nuculites sp. Conrad 1841 clam
Lophophorata
 Tentaculitida - Tentaculitidae
"Tentaculites" sp. von Schlotheim 1820
Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophochonetidae
 Productida - Chonetidae
Chonetes sp. Fischer de Waldheim 1830
 Productida - Eodevonariidae
Eodevonaria sp. Twenhofel 1914
 Strophomenida - Stropheodontidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Meganterididae
 Terebratulida - Rhipidiothyrididae
 Spiriferida - Acrospiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Hysterolitidae
 Rhynchonellida - Uncinulidae
Uncinulidae indet. Rzonsnitzkaja 1956
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Schizophoria sp. King 1850
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Dalejina sp. Havlicek 1953
 Orthida - Platyorthidae
Anthozoa
 Rugosa -
Rugosa indet. horn coral