AMNH298, Bed 39a, Pasaje-Picchu Section 8 (Permian to of Peru)

Where: Apurimac, Peru (13.6° S, 73.1° W: paleocoordinates 27.7° S, 50.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Copacabana Group, Asselian to Asselian (298.9 - 290.1 Ma)

• Bed 39 in total is 150 feet thick.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, nodular, shelly/skeletal limestone

• Limestone, nodular, thin-bedded, sparsely fossiliferous.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: N. D. Newell, J. Chronic, and T.G. Roberts. 1953. Upper Paleozoic of Peru. Geological Society of America Memoir 58:1-276 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41356: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Grammatodon aff. tenuistriatus" = Parallelodon tenuistriatus
"Grammatodon aff. tenuistriatus" = Parallelodon tenuistriatus Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Septimyalina cf. burmai Newell 1942 clam
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Streblochondria sp. Newell 1938 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten sp. M'Coy 1851 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
"Aviculopecten crassispinosus n. sp." = Cassianoides crassispinosus
"Aviculopecten crassispinosus n. sp." = Cassianoides crassispinosus Chronic 1949 scallop
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
Cypricardinia sp. Hall 1860 clam
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
? Sphenotus tentoriolus n. sp. Chronic 1949 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus sp. King 1844 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Palaeonucula terminalis n. sp." = Nuculavus terminalis
"Palaeonucula terminalis n. sp." = Nuculavus terminalis Chronic 1949 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Polidevcia sp. Tschernyschev 1943 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Amphiscapha peruviana n. sp. Chronic 1949 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Retispira tenuilirata n. sp. Chronic 1949 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Borestus aff. pagoda Newell 1935 snail
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Stems and rare plates
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Juresania hispida Chronic 1949
 Productida - Productellidae
"Dictyoclostus boliviensis" = Alpavlia boliviensis
"Dictyoclostus boliviensis" = Alpavlia boliviensis d'Orbigny 1842
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma scitulum Chronic 1949