Kamar-e-Mehdi area (Jurassic to of Iran)

Also known as e.g. Chah-e-Bidu

Where: Tabas Area, Iran (33.0° N, 56.5° E: paleocoordinates 14.1° S, 43.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Echellon Limestone Member (Kamar-e-Mehdi Formation), Middle Callovian to Middle Callovian (164.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified carbonate

• small patch reefs
• Carbonate sediments, composed of small parasequences that are topped by shell beds rich in large pectinid bivalves

•Corals are insignificant and restricted to rare small patch reefs

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: D. K. Pandey and F. T. Fürsich. 2003. Jurassic corals of east-central Iran. Beringeria 32:1-138 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41417: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Marcus Apel on 14.07.2004, edited by Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes subulatus Goldfuss 1834 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Spondylopecten sp. Röder 1882 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
Acesta sp. Adams and Adams 1858 file clam
Ctenostreon sp. Eichwald 1862 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Eligmus rollandi Douvillé 1907 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Arcomytilus laitmairensis de Loriol 1883 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbulomima cf. obscura Sowerby 1821 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya concentrica Sowerby 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardia striatula Sowerby 1829 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Mesosaccella morrisii pointed nut clam
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Lissajousithyrididae
Dorsoplicathyris sp. Almeras 1970
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Pseudocoenia hexaphyllia" = Adelocoenia hexaphyllia, Heliocoenia variabilis, Pseudocoenia limbata, "Pseudocoenia slovenica" = Cryptocoenia slovenica
"Pseudocoenia hexaphyllia" = Adelocoenia hexaphyllia d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia slovenica" = Cryptocoenia slovenica Turnsek 1972 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea plicata Koby 1904 stony coral
Microphyllia contorta Koby 1885 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Microsolena ornata Koby 1887 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Dermosmilia capitata Koby 1904 stony coral
Stibastrea structa Gregory 1900 stony coral
Stibastraea structa
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria scita Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastrea piriformis Gregory 1900 stony coral
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Neuroporidae
Neuropora sp. Bronn 1825 demosponge
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Entobia sp. Bronn 1838 demosponge
 Ichnofossils -
Gastrochaenolites sp. Leymerie 1842
Nigriporellidae
  - Nigriporellidae