Unit B, Shell Creek [Caloosahatchee Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Charlotte County, Florida (26.9° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° N, 81.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Caloosahatchee Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• COMMENTS: The Caloosahatchee Marl is given the local stage age of Sangamonian. AGE: Assigned Late Pleistocene in text, reassigned to Early Pleistocene by A. Hendy (2007).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, phosphatic, gray, sandy, calcareous marl

• unconsolidated, fossiliferous marine marl, light olive-gray on a fresh surface, sandy, calcareous, and slightly phosphatic

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1962. Neogene Biostratigraphy of the Charlotte Harbor Area in Southwestern Florida. Florida Geological Survey Geological Bulletin 43 1-83 [A. Miller/K. Layou/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41497: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 15.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• this list is a composite of all collections of Unit B along Shell Creek; in the text, author provides percent abundance information for pelecypods and gastropods of Unit B along Shell Creek separately, and taxa with less than 1.0 percent are listed as simply present; entered data includes taxa and relative abundance information from p. 23 and occurrence data from checklist on p. 60
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera d'Orbigny 1826 foram
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia taeniata" = Calloarca (Taeniarca) taeniata, "Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica
"Barbatia taeniata" = Calloarca (Taeniarca) taeniata Dall 1898 clam
"Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica Tuomey and Holmes 1857 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis, "Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Gouldia cf. metastriata venus clam
? in occurrence table [entered as Gouldia metastriatum]
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina tayloriana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) tayloriana Sowerby 1867 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena sp. Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina
"Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina Heilprin 1887 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula ovula Conrad 1848 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum, Marginella pardalis
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum Redfield 1860 margin shell
Marginella pardalis margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Trophon lepidota murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira albida Perry 1811 turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella sp. Bowdich 1822 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula, Crepidula maculosa, "Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella apicalis turret shell
"Turritella perattenuata" = Turritella (Bactrospira) perattenuata Heilprin 1886 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia, "Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium algicola" = Cerithium eburneum
"Cerithium algicola" = Cerithium eburneum Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
? in occurrence table