Locality F, Venezuela - Weisbord (1964) (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Also known as Locality F

Where: Sucre, Venezuela (10.0° N, 64.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.9° N, 63.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Upper Member (Mare Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• From upper Mare Formation. These silts overlie the coarser sediments at the base of the Mare Formation. The Playa Grande and Mare formations of the Cabo Blanco Group are believed to be early Pliocene in age, and the Guaiguaza clay late Pliocene.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, fine-grained, brown siltstone

• Shallow-marine deposit.
• The upper Mare Formation consist of tan, homogeneous, and slightly compacted silts of a fine and even texture.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collected by Weisbord in 1955 and 1956. Collections also held at Flordia State University

Primary reference: N.E. Weisbord. 1964. Late Cenozoic scaphopods and serpulid polychaets from northern Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology 47(214):111-199 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41541: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for mollusca, and serpulids
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Cunearca) cumanensis3, "Anadara (Lunarca) ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis3
"Anadara (Lunarca) ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis3 Bruguiere 1789 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata3
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata3 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten (Pecten) caribeus3, Pecten (Pecten) maiquetiensis3, "Pecten (Amusium) marensis" = Amusium3, "Chlamys (Leptopecten) desultoria" = Leptopecten3, "Chlamys (Argopecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus3
"Pecten (Amusium) marensis" = Amusium3 scallop
"Chlamys (Leptopecten) desultoria" = Leptopecten3 scallop
"Chlamys (Argopecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus3 Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina3
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina3 Conrad 1854 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna aff. carnea3 Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi3
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi3 Weisbord 1964 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella "sp. B"3 Schumacher 1817 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata3, "Chione (Lirophora) cultellata" = Lirophora3, "Chione (Lirophora) riomaturensis" = Lirophora (Lirophora) riomaturensis3, "Dosinia (Dosinidia) concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica3, "Pitar (? Pitarella) scutellaris" = Agriopoma3, Transennella caboblanquensis3, Macrocallista maculata3
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata3 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) cultellata" = Lirophora3 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) riomaturensis" = Lirophora (Lirophora) riomaturensis3 Maury 1925 venus clam
"Dosinia (Dosinidia) concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica3 Born 1778 venus clam
"Pitar (? Pitarella) scutellaris" = Agriopoma3 venus
Transennella caboblanquensis3 Weisbord 1964 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata3 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Eurytellina) nitens3 Adams 1845 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia nitens3 Montagu 1808 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum3, "Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) caboblanquensis" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) antillarum3
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum3 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) caboblanquensis" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) antillarum3 d'Orbigny 1853 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Parvilucina) ephraimi" = Parvilucina3
"Lucina (Parvilucina) ephraimi" = Parvilucina3 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Ennucula) mareana" = Ennucula3, "Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta3
"Nucula (Ennucula) mareana" = Ennucula3 nut clam
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta3 Guppy 1874 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) marella" = Saccella, "Nuculana (Saccella) axelolssoni" = Saccella3, "Nuculana (Saccella) marella" = Saccella3, Nuculana (Saccella) karlmartini3
"Nuculana (Saccella) marella" = Saccella pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) axelolssoni" = Saccella3 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) marella" = Saccella3 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Saccella) karlmartini3 Weisbord 1964 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Ispidula) schepmani" = Oliva (Ispidula) tisiphona2 Duclos 1844 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Ancilla (Ebrunea) venezuelana2 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Nitidella cf. ocellata2, "Columbella mareana" = Strombina (Lirastrombina) mareana2, "Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio2, "Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa2, Anachis (Litoterma) exuta2
"Columbella mareana" = Strombina (Lirastrombina) mareana2 Weisbord 1962 snail
"Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio2 Reeve 1858 snail
"Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa2 Adams 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus closter2 Philippi 1850 snail
Subspecies: Fusinus closter caboblanquensis
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Rabicea) interruptelinata" = Persicula2, "Persicula (? Rabicea) hodsoni" = Persicula interruptalineata2, Persicula lavelana1
"Persicula (Rabicea) interruptelinata" = Persicula2 snail
"Persicula (? Rabicea) hodsoni" = Persicula interruptalineata2 Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
Persicula lavelana1 Hodson 1927 snail
Subspecies: Persicula (Rabicea) venezuelana lavelana
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginula (Prunum) circumvittata2 Weisbord 1962 margin shell
Hyalina (Volvarina) lustra2 Weisbord 1962 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum2
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum2 Gmelin 1791 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Clathrodrillia mareana" = Clathrodrillia gatunensis2
"Clathrodrillia mareana" = Clathrodrillia gatunensis2 Toula 1909 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus2 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus caboblanquensis
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum2, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) quadrispiralis" = Strioterebrum quadrispiralis2
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum2 Dall 1895 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) quadrispiralis" = Strioterebrum quadrispiralis2 Weisbord 1962 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus pugilis2 Linnaeus 1758 conch
Subspecies: Strombus pugilis pugilus
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax ? guppiana2 Toula 1909 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) marense2 Weisbord 1962 slipper shell
Crepidula phalaena2 slipper shell
[entered as Crepidula phalaeana]
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia sp.2 Gistel 1848 triton
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) granulata" = Semicassis granulata2
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) granulata" = Semicassis granulata2 Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella maiquetana2 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Alabina venezuelana2 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
? Acteon sp.2 Montfort 1810 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo "sp. B"2, Turbo "sp. C"2, "Astraea (? Lithopoma) diffidentia" = Lithopoma2
Turbo "sp. B"2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Turbo "sp. C"2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Astraea (? Lithopoma) diffidentia" = Lithopoma2 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Fustiariidae
Fustiaria (Laevidentalium) sp. Stoliczka 1868 tusk shell