Locality I, Venezuela - Weisbord (1964) (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Also known as Locality I

Where: Sucre, Venezuela (10.0° N, 64.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.9° N, 63.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Mare Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• From lower Mare Formation. The lower 10-15 ft are made up of incoherent grits and sands containing many well-preserved fossils. The lower member starts as a pebble to granule gravel or "grit". The Playa Grande and Mare formations of the Cabo Blanco Group are believed to be early Pliocene in age, and the Guaiguaza clay late Pliocene.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal conglomerate and sandstone

• Shallow-marine deposit.
• Comprises incoherent grits and sands containing many well-preserved fossils. The lower member starts as a pebble to granule gravel or "grit".

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collected by Weisbord in 1955 and 1956. Collections also held at Flordia State University

Primary reference: N.E. Weisbord. 1964. Late Cenozoic scaphopods and serpulid polychaets from northern Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology 47(214):111-199 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41543: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for mollusca, and serpulids
unclassified
  -
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Cunearca) cumanensis, "Anadara (Lunarca) ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis4
"Anadara (Lunarca) ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis4 Bruguiere 1789 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata4 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Euvola) ziczag" = Euvola ziczac4, "Lyropecten (Nodipecten) "sp. A"" = Nodipecten4, Pecten (Pecten) caribeus4, Pecten (Pecten) maiquetiensis4, "Chlamys (Leptopecten) desultoria" = Leptopecten4, "Chlamys (Argopecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus4
"Pecten (Euvola) ziczag" = Euvola ziczac4 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Subspecies: Pecten (Euvola) ziczag caboblancoensis
"Lyropecten (Nodipecten) "sp. A"" = Nodipecten4 Dall 1898 scallop
"Chlamys (Leptopecten) desultoria" = Leptopecten4 scallop
"Chlamys (Argopecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus4 Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa4 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina4, Ostrea (? Alectryonia) caboblanquensis4
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina4 Conrad 1854 oyster
Subspecies: Ostrea (Alectryonia) vespertina venezuelana
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
? Lioberus marensis4, "Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata4
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata4 Montagu 1808 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi4, "Cardita (Carditamera) gracilis" = Carditamera4
"Venericardia (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) wendellwoodringi4 Weisbord 1964 clam
"Cardita (Carditamera) gracilis" = Carditamera4 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata4 Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata4 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) cultellata" = Lirophora4 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) riomaturensis" = Lirophora (Lirophora) riomaturensis4 Maury 1925 venus clam
Periglypta aff. listeri4 Gray 1838 venus clam
"Pitar (Hysteroconcha) dione" = Hysteroconcha dione4 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Transennella caboblanquensis4 Weisbord 1964 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata4 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Psammacoma) hybrida" = Psammacoma4, "Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea4
"Macoma (Psammacoma) hybrida" = Psammacoma4 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea4 Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum4 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Papyridea aff. soleniformis4 Bruguière 1787 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma margaritacea4 Lamarck 1801 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Codakia (Jagonia) umbonicostata" = Ctena4, "Lucina (Cavulinga) trisulcata" = Cavilinga trisulcata4
"Codakia (Jagonia) umbonicostata" = Ctena4 clam
"Lucina (Cavulinga) trisulcata" = Cavilinga trisulcata4 Conrad 1841 clam
Subspecies: Lucina (Cavulinga) trisulcata blanda
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta4
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta4 Guppy 1874 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana (Saccella) karlmartini Weisbord 1964 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.3 Cuvier 1797 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
"Cylichnella mareana" = Cylichnella bidentata3
"Cylichnella mareana" = Cylichnella bidentata3 d'Orbigny 1841 snail
 Cerithiacea - Melaniidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Ispidula) schepmani" = Oliva (Ispidula) tisiphona3 Duclos 1844 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) minuta3 Link 1807 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis3 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Ancilla (Eburnea) venezuelana3 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio3, "Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa3, "Columbella williamgabbi" = Columbella mercatoria3, "Pyrene (Eurypyrene) venezuelanum" = Eurypyrene3, "Mazatlania aciculata" = Mazatlania cosentini3, "? Strombina galba" = Mazatlania cosentini3, ? Anachis impunis3, Anachis (Litoterma) exuta3
"Strombina caboblanquensis" = Strombina (Strombina) pumilio3 Reeve 1858 snail
"Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa3 Adams 1845 snail
"Columbella williamgabbi" = Columbella mercatoria3 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Pyrene (Eurypyrene) venezuelanum" = Eurypyrene3 snail
"Mazatlania aciculata" = Mazatlania cosentini3 Philippi 1836 snail
"? Strombina galba" = Mazatlania cosentini3 Philippi 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus closter3, "Fusinus marensis" = Fusinus dilectus3, "Fasciolaria (? Pleuroploca) crassinoda" = Pleuroploca3
Fusinus closter3 Philippi 1850 snail
Subspecies: Fusinus closter caboblanquensis
"Fusinus marensis" = Fusinus dilectus3 Adams 1856 snail
"Fasciolaria (? Pleuroploca) crassinoda" = Pleuroploca3 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria torula3 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Rabicea) interruptelinata" = Persicula3, "Persicula (? Rabicea) hodsoni" = Persicula interruptalineata3, Persicula lavelana2
"Persicula (Rabicea) interruptelinata" = Persicula3 snail
Subspecies: Persicula (Rabicea) interruptelinata mareana
"Persicula (? Rabicea) hodsoni" = Persicula interruptalineata3 Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
Persicula lavelana2 Hodson 1927 snail
Subspecies: Persicula (Rabicea) venezuelana lavelana
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Hyalina (Volvarina) lustra3 Weisbord 1962 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum3, "Murex (Murex) chrysostomus" = Vokesimurex chrysostoma3, "Thais (Stramonita) chocolata" = Stramonita chocolata3, "Thais (Stramonita) haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma3
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum3 Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) chrysostomus" = Vokesimurex chrysostoma3 Sowerby 1834 murex snail
"Thais (Stramonita) chocolata" = Stramonita chocolata3 Duclos 1832 murex snail
"Thais (Stramonita) haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma3 Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Clathrodrillia mareana" = Clathrodrillia gatunensis3 Toula 1909 snail
Clathrodrillia gibbosa3 Reeve 1843 snail
"Drillia" "sp. A"3 Gray 1838 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus3 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus (Leptoconus) jaspideus caboblanquensis
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum3, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) quadrispiralis" = Strioterebrum quadrispiralis3, "Terebra (Hastula) hastata" = Hastula hastata3
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gatunensis" = Strioterebrum spiriferum3 Dall 1895 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) quadrispiralis" = Strioterebrum quadrispiralis3 Weisbord 1962 auger snail
"Terebra (Hastula) hastata" = Hastula hastata3 Gmelin 1791 auger snail
Subspecies: Terebra (Hastula) hastata mareana
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Erato venezuelana3 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis cf. papulosus3 Guppy 1866 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula phalaena3 slipper shell
[entered as Crepidula phalaeana]
Crepidula avirostra3 slipper shell
Crepidula juliella3 slipper shell
Crepidula plana3 Say 1822 slipper shell
Subspecies: Crepidula plana triangula
"Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus3 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Subspecies: Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata venezuelana
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Septa) krebsii" = Monoplex krebsii3, ? Cymatium sp.3
"Cymatium (Septa) krebsii" = Monoplex krebsii3 Mörch 1877 triton shell
? Cymatium sp.3 Röding 1798 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna ? galea3 Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
Malea mareana1 Weisbord 1962 tun shell
Subspecies: -Malea ringens mareana
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella maiquetana3 turret shell
Springvaleia leroyi3 turret shell
Subspecies: Springvaleia leroyi secunda
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia ambigua3, "Odostomia (Evalea) antilleana" = Evalea3, "Odostomia (Evalea) mareana" = Evalea3
"Odostomia (Evalea) antilleana" = Evalea3 snail
"Odostomia (Evalea) mareana" = Evalea3 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis3 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo "sp. A"3 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordanum" = Agathistoma3, "Tegula (Agathistoma) trilirata" = Agathistoma3
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordanum" = Agathistoma3 snail
"Tegula (Agathistoma) trilirata" = Agathistoma3 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (? Antalis) sp." = Antalis, Dentalium (Graptacme) semistriolatum
"Dentalium (? Antalis) sp." = Antalis Adams and Adams 1854 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides tusk shell
Strigilla carnaria
  -
Strigilla carnaria4 Linnaeus 1758