SKGS-71, Philippines - Tshuto (1969) (Pleistocene of Philippines)

Also known as SKGS-71

Where: Panay, Philippines (10.9° N, 122.5° E: paleocoordinates 10.9° N, 122.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Santa Barbara Silt Member (Cabatuan Formation), Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.0 Ma)

• Fossil bed is the bluish gray sandy mud with sandy intercalations and comprises part of the Santa Barbara Silt. Overlies Balica Clay, underlies Maraget Sandstone of the Cabatuan Formation. Pleistocene in age.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; gray, blue, sandy mudstone

• Bluish gray sandy mud with sandy intercalations

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: quarrying,

• All material studied and registered are stored at the Paleontological Laboratory, Department of Geology, Kyushu University

Primary reference: T. Shuto. 1969. Neogene gastropods from Panay Island, the Philippines. Contributions to the Geology and Paleontology of Southeast Asia 6:7-250 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41651: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 19.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for gastropods. No other taxa included.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara (Anadara) ferruginea" = Anadara (Cunearca) ferruginea2 Reeve 1844 rusty ark
Anadara (Anadara) tambacana2 Martin 1883 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys (Mimachlamys) sp.2 Iredale 1929 scallop
cf. C. (M.) singaporinus
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Paphia (Eumarcia) cheribonensis2 Oostingh 1935 venus clam
Paphia (Paratapes) undulata2 Born 1778 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: P. (P.) undulata neglecta
Placamen calophylla2 Philippi 1836 venus clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Laciolina) incarnata" = Clathrotellina carnicolor2 Hanley 1846 tellin clam
SUBSPECIES: T. (L.) incarnata busuegoi
Tellina (Exotica) sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina (Punipagia) pudica" = Arcopagia pudica2 Hanley 1844 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Fulvia) sp.2 Swainson 1840 cockle
? Vepricardium sp.2 Iredale 1929 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) franciscoi n. sp." = Orthoyoldia2, Saccella panayensis n. sp.2
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) franciscoi n. sp." = Orthoyoldia2 pointed nut clam
Saccella panayensis n. sp.2 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Anazola) rufula" = Anazola olive snail
Subspecies: Oliva (Anazola) rufula junghuni
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassarius (Niotha) gemmulatus" = Nassarius (Niotha) variegatus Adams 1851 snail
Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus Bruguière 1789 snail
Subspecies: Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus philippinarensis
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Scalptia crenifera" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia)
"Scalptia crenifera" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum batavianum ribbed mitre
Subspecies: Vexillum batavianum minachassae
Vexillum (Costellaria) curentatum ribbed mitre
Subspecies: Vexillum (Costellaria) cruentatum greyi
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Bedeva blosvillei murex snail
Subspecies: Bedeva blosvillei curvirostra
Murex (Murex) troscheli Liscke 1868 murex snail
Subspecies: Murex (Murex) troscheli verbeeki
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Asprella (Asprella) busuegoi" = Conus (Asprella), "Asprella (Asprella) sinensis" = Conus (Asprella)
"Asprella (Asprella) busuegoi" = Conus (Asprella) cone shell
"Asprella (Asprella) sinensis" = Conus (Asprella) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Myurella (Clathroterebra) woodwardiana" = Terebra
"Myurella (Clathroterebra) woodwardiana" = Terebra auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Laebistrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium
"Strombus (Laebistrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Dientomochilus crispatus" = Varicospira crispata
"Dientomochilus crispatus" = Varicospira crispata Sowerby 1842 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Mamilla mammata" = Natica moon snail
"Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana1 Récluz 1843 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) aurantius Lamarck 1822 moon snail
Neverita (Glossaulax) petiveriana moon snail
Subspecies: Neverita (Glossaulax) petiveriana compressa
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna costata tun shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Turritella) terebra Linnaeus 1758 turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella (Turritella) terebra bantamensis
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Clava (Proclava) kochi" = Rhinoclavis (Proclava) cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringiculina) arctata snail
Subspecies: Ringicula (Ringiculina) arctata glabra
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Umbonium (Umbonium) vestiarium Linnaeus 1758 top snail