Sellajoch (Lower Cassian) (Triassic of Italy)

Where: South Tyrol, Italy (46.5° N, 11.8° E: paleocoordinates 13.3° N, 19.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Cassian Formation), Carnian (237.0 - 228.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: M. M. Ogilvie Gordon. 1927. Das Grödener-, Fassa- und Enneberggebiet in den Südtiroler Dolomiten: Geologische Beschreibung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Überschiebungserscheinungen. Teil III. Paläontologie. Abhandlungen der Geologischen Bundesanstalt 24(2):1-88 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 205149: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 07.10.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Echinoidea
  -
Cidaris hausmanni Wissmann 1841 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris subcarinata pencil urchin
Cidaris trigonia pencil urchin
Cidaris brauni pencil urchin
  -
Cidaris dorsata Braun 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris scrobiculata Braun 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris decorata Münster 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris linearis Münster 1841 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
"Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus, "Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus, "Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus
"Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus Laube 1865 Sea lily
"Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus Münster 1834 Sea lily
"Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus Laube 1865 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus Münster 1834 Sea lily
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
"Spirigera quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta, "Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni
"Spirigera quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta Münster 1841
"Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni Münster 1841
 Athyridida - Koninckinidae
Koninckina leonhardi Wissmann 1841
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula neglecta Bittner 1904
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia coronata" = Rinaldoella coronata, "Worthenia canalifera" = Wortheniella canalifera
"Worthenia coronata" = Rinaldoella coronata Münster 1841 snail
"Worthenia canalifera" = Wortheniella canalifera Münster 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eunemopsidae
"Clanculus nodosus" = Pseudoclanculus nodosus
"Clanculus nodosus" = Pseudoclanculus nodosus Münster 1841 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
"Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa
"Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa Klipstein 1843 snail
 Schizogonioidea - Schizogoniidae
Schizogonium serratum Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Fedaiellidae
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea Münster 1841 snail
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
"Coelostylina conica" = Coelostylina conica, "Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica, Trypanostylus konincki
"Coelostylina conica" = Coelostylina conica Münster 1841 snail
"Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica Münster 1841 snail
Trypanostylus konincki Münster 1841 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Oonia similis Münster 1841 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus cf. venustus Münster 1841 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
"Flemingia bistriata" = Pseudophorus
"Flemingia bistriata" = Pseudophorus snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
 Ceratitida - Arcestidae
"Proarcestes muensteri" = Arcestes muensteri
"Proarcestes muensteri" = Arcestes muensteri von Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae
"Protrachyceras basileus" = Arpadites busiris, "Protrachyceras furcatum" = Sirenotrachyceras furcatum, "Protrachyceras rutoranum" = Trachyceras rutoranum
"Protrachyceras basileus" = Arpadites busiris Munster 1834 ceratite
"Protrachyceras furcatum" = Sirenotrachyceras furcatum Münster 1841 ceratite
"Protrachyceras rutoranum" = Trachyceras rutoranum Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Badiotitidae
Badiotites eryx Munster 1834 ceratite
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata Goldfuss 1837 cockle
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella decussata Münster 1841 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten subalternans d'Orbigny 1849 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera emiliae Bittner 1900 file clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua d'Orbigny 1849 nut clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata Goldfuss 1837 clam
Demospongiae
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
"Verrucospongia submarginata" = Celyphia submarginata
"Verrucospongia submarginata" = Celyphia submarginata Münster 1841 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sestrostomellidae
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Stellispongia manon Münster 1841 calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
"Isastraea sp." = Isastrea, Thecosmilia sp.
"Isastraea sp." = Isastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
Calamophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral