Sohl and Koch OFR # 203 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as N Orion; USGS # 27912 : 27528

Where: Montgomery County, Alabama (32.0° N, 86.0° W: paleocoordinates 35.0° N, 64.1° W)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, lower Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, silty, calcareous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4240: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Longitubus sp.
Longitubus sp.
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca cuneata clam
Striarca cuneata Gabb
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) argillensis scallop
Camptonectes (Campt.) argillenis (
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sp. Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria sp.
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
Cyclorisma sp.
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis, "Linearia metastriata" = Linearis
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium sp.
Granocardium (Granocardium) cf. bowenae cockle
Granocardium (G.) cf. G. (G.) bowe - originally entered as "Granocardium cf. bowenae"
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira monilifera, Turritella hilgardi, Turritella sp., Turritella vertebroides, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Laxispira monilifera Sohl 1964 turret shell
Laxispira monilifera Sohl
Turritella hilgardi turret shell
Turritella hilgardi Sohl
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
? Calliomphalus sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
Calliomphalus ? sp. - originally entered as "Calliomphalus ? sp."
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium sp.
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Cadulus sp.
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Scaphites sp. Parkinson 1811 ammonite
Scaphites sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.