UW #13 - Restoration Point (Oligocene of the United States)

Where: Kitsap County, Washington (47.6° N, 122.5° W: paleocoordinates 47.3° N, 113.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Blakeley Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• In marine sandstones

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: submarine fan; lithified sandstone

• Sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the UCMP, UW

• No collection data reported. This is a UW locality, but material reposited in UCMP collections.

Primary reference: C. E. Weaver. 1942. Paleontology of the Marine Tertiary formations of Oregon and Washington. University of Washington Publications in Geology 5:1-789 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 52356: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 04.08.2005, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Nomenclature validated by C.E. Weaver.
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Mursia marcusana Rathbun 1926 box crab
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Hemithirididae
"? Hemithyris sp." = Hemithiris
"? Hemithyris sp." = Hemithiris d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Volsella trinominata" = Modiolus trinominata Hanna 1924 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia hannai" = Cyclocardia hannai
"Venericardia hannai" = Cyclocardia hannai Tegland 1933 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula pittsburgensis" = Mactromeris pittsburgensis
"Spisula pittsburgensis" = Mactromeris pittsburgensis Clark 1925 clam
Subspecies: Spisula pittsburgensis frustra
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Poromya teglandae" = Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata, "Macoma lorenzoensis" = Tellina (Eurytellina) lorenzoensis
"Poromya teglandae" = Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata Clark 1918 tellin clam
"Macoma lorenzoensis" = Tellina (Eurytellina) lorenzoensis Arnold 1908 tellin clam
Subspecies: Macoma lorenzoensis arnoldi
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
Pandora vanwinkleae Tegland 1933 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia schencki Teglund 1933 clam
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Solemya (Acharax) dalli Clark 1925 Awning Clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Acila (Acila) gettysburgensis Regan 1909 divaricate nutclam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Yoldia chehalisensis" = Portlandia (Portlandia) chehalisensis
"Yoldia chehalisensis" = Portlandia (Portlandia) chehalisensis Arnold 1908 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Cirsotrema) saundersi Tegland 1933 wentletrap
Opalia (Opalia) bravinderi Durham 1937 wentletrap
  - Siphonaliidae
Bruclarkia thor Tegland 1931 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Scaphander washingtonensis Tegland 1933 snail
Subspecies: Scaphander washingtonensis gordoni
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Neptunea landesi true whelk
Neptunea teglandae true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) stewarti" = Priscofusus stewarti
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) stewarti" = Priscofusus stewarti Tegland 1933 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella shepardae Tegland 1933 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Miopleiona weaveri" = Psephaea (Miopleiona) weaveri
"Miopleiona weaveri" = Psephaea (Miopleiona) weaveri Tegland 1933 volute
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia mclellani Tegland 1933 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Hemipleurotoma borgenae" = Gemmula
"Hemipleurotoma borgenae" = Gemmula turrid
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices (Polinices) rectus Tegland 1933 moon snail
Amauropsis blakeleyensis Tegland 1933 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula ungana Dall 1908 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Argobuccinum goodspeedi" = Gyrineum goodspeedi
"Argobuccinum goodspeedi" = Gyrineum goodspeedi Tegland 1933 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Galeodea rex Tegland 1931 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella blakeleyensis Weaver 1912 turret shell
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella kincaidi Tegland 1933 top snail
Calliostoma mea Tegland 1933 top snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia angustata Conrad 1849 nautiloid
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Balanophyllia cf. variabilis Nomland 1916 stony coral
Natica (Naticarious)
  -
Natica (Tectonatica) teglandae Hanna and L. G 1938