Leisey Shell Pit 1 - Bone bed (Mollusca) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Hillsborough County, Florida (27.7° N, 82.4° W: paleocoordinates 27.7° N, 82.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Bermont Formation, Middle Pleistocene (0.8 - 0.1 Ma)

• SOURCE: collection from 0.1 m thick "Bone bed", of the Bermont Formation. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: overlies the "Lower Shell Bed" and is overlain by a dolomitic "hard layer", also of the Bermont Formation, and the "Upper Shell Bed" of the Fort Thompson Fm. BIOSTRATIGRAPHY: apparently an Early Pleistocene age; assigned to Middle Pleistocene by Petuch and Roberts (2007).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal mudstone

• ENVIRONMENT: no environmental data reported; shallow marine environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: shelly, muddy bone bed.

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the FMNH

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying,

• COLLECTOR: Morgan and Hulbert (1989). REPOSITORY: unknown repository, probably FMNH.

Primary reference: R.W. Portell, K.S. Schindler, and G.S. Morgan. 1992. The Pleistocene molluscan fauna from Leisley Shell Pit 1, Hillsborough County, Florida. Florida Geological Survey Special Publication 36: Plio-Pleistocene stratigraphy and paleontology of southern Florida [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 61310: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 04.06.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: exhaustive for Mollusca; other groups are listed in independent publications. IDENTIFIER: Reidentified by Portell and Schindler, originally identified by Morgan and Hulbert. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature and species-resolution assignments.
unclassified
  -
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda, Odostomia sp., Odostomia laevigata, Turbonilla sp., "Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
"Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis Lea 1843 snail
 Stylommatophora - Polygyridae
 Heterostropha - Physidae
Physella sp. Haldeman 1849 snail
 Heterostropha - Planorbidae
Micromenetus diatatus snail
Subspecies: M. dilatatus avus
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
"Lucapina textaranea" = Lucapina suffusa Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora meta Ihering 1927 snail
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
Lucapinella limatula Reeve 1850 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
"Turbo castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei, "Cylichnella bidentata" = Acteocina bidentata
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
"Cylichnella bidentata" = Acteocina bidentata d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium muscarum Say 1832 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Vermicularia fargoi turret shell
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Modulidae
Modulus modulus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Sinum perspectivum Say 1831 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
Retilaskeya bicolor Adams 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoina catesbyana" = Schwartziella catesbyana
"Rissoina catesbyana" = Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobiidae indet. Troschel 1857 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
"Teinostoma obtectum" = Teinostoma biscaynense
"Teinostoma obtectum" = Teinostoma biscaynense McGinty 1945 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Vitrinella sp. Adams 1850 snail
"Episcynia multicarinata" = Episcynia inornata d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
"Caecum vestitum" = Caecum circumvolutum Folin 1867 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Anachis sp., "Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata
Anachis sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolaria sp., "Pleuroploca gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus
Fasciolaria sp. Lamarck 1799 tulip snail
"Pleuroploca gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus Kiener 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius vibex, "Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus, "Nassarius albus" = Nassarius antillarum
Nassarius vibex Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius albus" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Cantharus multangulus" = Hesperisternia multangulus, "Cantharus cancellatus" = Solenosteira cancellaria
"Cantharus multangulus" = Hesperisternia multangulus Philippi 1848 true whelk
"Cantharus cancellatus" = Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
"Busycon spiratum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
Subspecies: B. spiratum pyruloides
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx sp. Dall 1889 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Pyrgocythara plicosa Adams 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, "Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, Terebra protexta
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
Terebra protexta Conrad 1845 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella dealbata olive snail
Olivella pusilla olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eburneola" = Dentimargo eburneola, Marginella sp., "Hyalina albolineata" = Volvarina albolineata
"Marginella eburneola" = Dentimargo eburneola Conrad 1834 margin shell
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
"Hyalina albolineata" = Volvarina albolineata d'Orbigny 1842 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Favartia cellulosa Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Phyllonotus pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
Murexiella macgintyi Smith 1938 murex snail
"Muricanthus fulvescens" = Hexaplex (Hexaplex) fulvescens Sowerby 1834 murex snail
Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
"Trivia quadripunctata" = Niveria quadripunctata, "Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus
"Trivia quadripunctata" = Niveria quadripunctata Gray 1827 snail
"Trivia pediculus" = Pusula pediculus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Crassispira sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella "sp. A" Bowdich 1822 snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Aequipecten sp. Fischer 1886 scallop
Argopecten irradians Lamarck 1819 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima sp. Bruguière 1797 file clam
Limea bronniana file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula cf. gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi, "Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia tenera" = Fugleria tenera, "Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Barbatia tenera" = Fugleria tenera Reeve 1844 Delicate Ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
Subspecies: A. lienosa floridana
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena hians Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
Trachycardium egmontianum Shuttleworth 1856 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Cumingia sp. Sowerby I 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Psammotreta intastriata" = Leporimetis intastriata Say 1826 tellin clam
Strigilla mirabilis Philippi 1841 tellin clam
Tellidora cristata Récluz 1842 tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina aequistriata" = Tellina (Merisca) aequistriata Say 1824 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Anomalocardia auberiana" = Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad 1846 venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
Pitar simpsoni Dall 1895 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
Gouldia cerina Adams 1845 venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Raeta plicata" = Raeta plicatella
"Raeta plicata" = Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella planulata, "Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana
"Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia sp. Turton 1822 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula contracta" = Caryocorbula contracta Say 1822 clam
Juliacorbula scutata Gardner 1943 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Parvilucina blanda" = Cavilinga blanda, "Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata, "Lucina nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, Linga waccamawensis, "Lucina keenae" = Callucina (Callucina) keenae
"Parvilucina blanda" = Cavilinga blanda Dall 1901 clam
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
"Lucina nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
Linga waccamawensis clam
Listed as "L. waccamawensis/amiantis
"Lucina keenae" = Callucina (Callucina) keenae Chavan 1971 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Acanthochitonidae
Acanthochitona pygmaea Pilsbry 1893 glass-hair chiton
 Neoloricata - Ischnochitonidae
Ischnochiton sp. Gray 1847 chiton
 Neoloricata - Chaetopleuridae
Chaetopleura apiculata Say 1830 chiton
Triphora melanura
  -
"Triphora melanura" = Cosmotriphora melanura
"Triphora melanura" = Cosmotriphora melanura Adams 1850