Bore Kevelaer, depth 55m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.6° N, 6.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Bislicher stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, brown, gray, green sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1994

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 62891: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 01.08.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
Polychaeta
  -
Polychaeta indet.1 Grube 1850
Sedentarida indet.
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula sulcata1 file clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. convexior
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1, "Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1 Nyst 1861 clam
C. droueti droueti
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen1 clam
A. chamasolen miocaenicus
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma elliptica" = Laciolina magna1 Spengler 1798 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Gadilina sp.1 Foresti 1895 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Antalis dumasi1 tusk shell
Antalis dumasi subsp.
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) "sp. 6"" = Pyrgolampros3, Pyramidella (Voluspa) elata3, Pyramidella (Voluspa) plicosa3
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 Grateloup 1838 snail
Ch. pygmaea f. belgica
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) "sp. 6"" = Pyrgolampros3 Sacco 1892 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis2 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella subangulata2, "Turritella eryna" = Haustator eryna2
"Turritella eryna" = Haustator eryna2 d'Orbigny 1852 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) fistulosus2
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Sorgenfreispira tenella3 Conrad 1848 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Eulimidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Naticidae juv. et indet.
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
Euspira helicina2 Brocchi 1814 moon snail
E. aggr. helicina
 Sorbeoconcha - Epitoniidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Foraminifera
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
Martinottiella communis Huang et al. 2019
  - Spiroplectamminidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Foraminifera
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
Cancris auriculus Fichtel and Moll 1798
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Chilostomellacea - Gavelinellidae
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
 Asterigerinacea - Asterigerinidae
Asterigerina guerichi
A. gürichi staeschi
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
Cibicides lobatulus
incl. 1 specimen C. lobatulus var. ornatus
Cibicides dutemplei dOrbigny 1846
 Buliminacea - Uvigerinidae
Uvigerina semiornata
9 specimens U. semiornata for. semiornata, 1 specimen U. semiornata for. kusteri, 1 specimen U. semiornata for. brunnensis and 1 specimen U. semiornata for. albingensis
  - Chilostomellidae
Sphaeroidina bulloides d'Orbigny 1826
  - Nodosariidae
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Lagenidae