Station 2247a [Moore House Mbr, Yorktown Fm] (Pliocene of the United States)

Where: York County, Virginia (37.2° N, 76.5° W: paleocoordinates 37.3° N, 75.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Moore House Member (Yorktown Formation), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Moore House Mbr of the Yorktown Fm, which unconformably overlies regionally the Morgarts Beach and Rushmere Mbrs of the Yorkown Fm, and is unconformably overlain regionally by the Chowan River Fm. AGE: Late Pliocene according to Ward (1993). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From cross-bedded, upper facies of the Moore House Mbr.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: Not stated in text, but appears to be relatively shallow shelf depths.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Unknown, but presumably siliciclastic. LITHIFICATION: Unknown.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Harris in 1890; reposited in the UNSM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: G.D. Harris, 1890. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: L. W. Ward. 1993. The G.D Harris 1890 manuscript on the stratigraphy of Miocene and Pliocene beds at Yorktown, Virginia. Paleontological Research Institute Special Publication 20:1-118 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 78265: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.01.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Not exhaustive (as commented by Ward 1993, p. 3), but includes fairly comprehensive lists of characteristic gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Lists compiled by R. Arnold, based on identifications by Harris, with nomenclature subsequently revised by Ward to a modern standard, with species-resolution assignments.
unclassified
  -
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia laevis Say 1824 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia incile Say 1824 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia granulata Say 1824 clam
Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte concentrica Conrad 1834 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele subovata Say 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Macrocallista reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta Conrad 1834 venus clam
Dosinia acetabulum Conrad 1832 venus clam
Mercenaria sp. Schumacher 1817 quahog
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula inaequalis Say 1824 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis ensiformis Conrad 1843 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora arenosa" = Pandora (Pandorella) arenosa
"Pandora arenosa" = Pandora (Pandorella) arenosa Conrad 1834 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Parvilucina crenulatus" = Parvilucina crenulata
"Parvilucina crenulatus" = Parvilucina crenulata Conrad 1840 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Diodora redimicula Say 1824 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Eulimidae
Strombiformis sp. da Costa 1778 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Lunatia herosa" = Euspira heros
"Lunatia herosa" = Euspira heros Say 1822 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Vitrinella sp. Adams 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva canaliculata olive snail
Olivella sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Ecphora quadricostata Conrad 1830 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
Ilyanassa granifera Conrad 1868 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella sp., "Mitrella communis" = Astyris communis
Mitrella sp. Risso 1826 snail
"Mitrella communis" = Astyris communis Conrad 1862 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon sp. Röding 1798 whelk
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella cf. alticostata" = Turritella (Turritella) alticostata
"Turritella cf. alticostata" = Turritella (Turritella) alticostata Conrad 1834 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crucibulum constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
"Crepidula spinosa" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell