Lime Kiln Bay, near Portrane (Ordovician of Ireland)

Also known as Portraine; locality C of Gardiner & Reynolds (1897, Q. J. Geol. Soc. Lond. 53); locality 2 of Wright (1963, Bull. BMNH Geol. 8)

Where: Leinster, Ireland (53.5° N, 6.1° W: paleocoordinates 41.7° S, 19.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Portrane Limestone Formation (Duncannon Group), Cautleyan (449.2 - 448.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, replaced with calcite

Reposited in the SM

• GSI = Geological Survey of Ireland

•SM = Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge, UK

Primary reference: D. H. Evans. 2002. Some Additional Ordovician and Silurian Cephalopods from Ireland. In P. N. Wyse Jackson, M. A. Parkes and R. Wood (eds.), Studies in Palaeozoic palaeontology and biostratigraphy in honour of Charles Hepworth Holland. Special Papers in Paleontology 67:77-96 [B. Kröger/T. Liebrecht]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 89130: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Torsten Liebrecht on 06.05.2009, edited by Björn Kröger, Mihaela Krause and Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Conodonta
 Panderodontida - Panderodontidae
Panderodus sp.2 Ethington 1959 conodont
Panderodus gracilis2 Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
Belodina confluens2 Sweet 1979 conodont
 Ozarkodinida -
 Prioniodontida - Strachanognathidae
Scabbardella altipes2 Hennigsmoen 1948 conodont
 Prioniodontida -
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
Amorphognathus sp.2 Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
Amorphognathus aff. ordovicicus2 Bergström and Bergström 1996 conodont
Amorphognathus duftonus2 Rhodes 1955 conodont
Amorphognathus superbus2 Rhodes 1953 conodont
Amorphognathus ventilatus2 Ferretti and Barnes 1997 conodont
Birksfeldia circumplicata2 Orchard 1980 conodont
Rhodesognathus elegans2 Rhodes 1953 conodont
 Prioniodontida -
Pseudooneotodus sp.2 Drygant 1974 conodont
Pseudooneotodus mitratus2 Moskalenko 1973 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Protopanderodus liripipus2 Kennedy et al. 1979 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Drepanoistodontidae
Drepanoistodus suberectus2 Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Cornuodontidae
? Cornuodus sp.2 conodont
 Belodellida - Ansellidae
Hamarodus brevirameus2 Walliser 1964 conodont
 Belodellida - Dapsilodontidae
Dapsilodus mutatus2 Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
 Belodellida - Belodellidae
Walliserodus amplissimus2 Serpagli 1967 conodont
Conodontophorida
  -
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Tripteroceratidae
? Allumettoceras sp. Foerste 1926
GSI F08541, F10926; SM A16187
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
"Skenidioides cf. asteroidea" = Skenidioides asteroideus4, Skenidioides paucicostatus4
"Skenidioides cf. asteroidea" = Skenidioides asteroideus4 Reed 1917
 Orthida - Saukrodictyidae
 Orthida - Linoporellidae
Laticrura erecta4 Wright 1964
 Orthida - Harknessellidae
Reuschella sp.4 Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Bancroftina sp.4 Sinclair 1946
Isorthis bailyi4 Wright 1964
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia lata4 Wright 1964
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Scaphorthis sulcata4 Wright 1964
 Orthida - Rhactorthidae
Rhactorthis sp.4 Williams 1963
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp.4 Hall and Clarke 1892
Schizophorella fallax4 Salter 1846
Schizophorella fallax silicis
Plectorthis sp.4 Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Plaesiomys porcata4 M'Coy 1846
 Orthida - Orthidiellidae
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella actoniae4 de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis sp.4 Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Orthidae
Taphrorthis sp.4, "Orthambonites humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus4
Taphrorthis sp.4 Cooper 1956
"Orthambonites humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus4 Wright 1964
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis maritima4 Wright 1964
Glyptorthis maritima magna
Spinorthis geniculata4 Wright 1964
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
Kullervo complectens4 Wiman 1907
Kullervo complectens albida
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
Vellamo sp.4 Opik 1930
Vellamo sulculata4 Wright 1964
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Triplesia hintsae1 Cocks 2014
Oxoplecia cooperi4 Wright 1964
Oxoplecia cf. plicata4 Wiman 1907
Streptis monilifera4 M'Coy 1846
Lingulata
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Multispinula sp.3 Rowell 1962
 Acrotretida - Ephippelasmatidae
? Ephippelasma sp.3 Cooper 1956
 Acrotretida - Scaphelasmatidae
Scaphelasma sp.3 Cooper 1956
 Acrotretida - Eoconulidae
Eoconulus transversus3 Wright 1963
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Spondylotreta parva3 Wright 1963
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp.3 Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Schizotreta sp.3 Kutorga 1848
Schizotreta concava3 Wright 1963
Orbiculoidea sp.3 d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Paterulidae
Paterula cf. perfecta3 Cooper 1956
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Rowellella minuta3 Wright 1963
Leptobolus rarus3 Wright 1963
Lingulella sp.3 Salter 1866
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
"Philhedrella celtica" = Petrocrania3, Acanthocrania sp.3
"Philhedrella celtica" = Petrocrania3
Acanthocrania sp.3 Williams 1943