Pierrefitte I 66353, Gisement de Pierrefitte, Falun de Pierrefitte, Essonne, Fra (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.3° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 1.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Pierrefitte Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified sandstone

• sable blanc a stratifications entrecroisses et quelques petits galets de silex noire; white crossbedded sand and some small black ?

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9266: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 12.10.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Pegophysema omaliusi Deshayes 1858 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Siliqua sp. Mühlfeld 1811 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Tivelina sp. Cossmann 1886 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata
Gouldia variabilis venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta, "Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta clam
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta clam
Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta Nsyt 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) trigonula tellin clam
Tellina (Moerella) trigonula
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni nysti
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum Nyst 1836 cockle
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum
Parvicardium sp. Monterosato 1884 cockle
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula" sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
Gastropoda
 Cerithioidea - Litiopidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea labellata slipper shell
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp., "Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira, "Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
Polinices (Euspira) dilatata
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina exerta barrel-bubble
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail