Osek (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Also known as Vosek; Osek near Rokycany

Where: Plzeňský, Czech Republic (49.8° N, 13.6° E: paleocoordinates 56.6° S, 87.2° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Sarka Formation, Sarka (466.0 - 466.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, black, gray shale

• Blackish gray shhale

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: concretion

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 95016: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 03.04.2010, edited by Björn Kröger and Phil Novack-Gottshall

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Sagittacystis prima8 Barrande 1872
 Sphaeronitida - Sphaeronitidae
"Pyrocystites desideratus" = Archaegocystis desideratus2
"Pyrocystites desideratus" = Archaegocystis desideratus2 Barrande 1887
Soluta
 Syringocrinida - Plasiacystidae
Plasiacystis mobilis n. gen. n. sp.11
Plasiacystis mobilis n. gen. n. sp.11 Prokop and Petr 2004
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Areiaspis barrandei3 Novák and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
? Mezzaluna xeelee3 Budil et al. 2010 trilobite
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Barrandicellopsis elevata6 Perner 1903
= Archinacella ovata var. elevata
Barrandicella holubi n. sp.7 Horný 2000
"Archinacella ovata" = Barrandicella ovata Perner 1903
"Archinacella complanata" = Barrandicella ovata Perner 1903
 Kiringellida - Hypseloconidae
"Palaeacmaea porrecta n. sp." = Pygmaeoconus porrectus
"Palaeacmaea porrecta n. sp." = Pygmaeoconus porrectus Perner 1903
 Tryblidiida - Protoconchoididae
"Palaeacmaea primula n. sp." = Patelliconus primulus
"Palaeacmaea primula n. sp." = Patelliconus primulus Perner 1903
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
"Palaeacmaea latiuscula n. sp." = Peelipilina latiuscula, "Palaeacmaea kettneri" = Peelipilina latiuscula12
"Palaeacmaea latiuscula n. sp." = Peelipilina latiuscula Perner 1903
"Palaeacmaea kettneri" = Peelipilina latiuscula12 Perner 1903
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) desiderata" = Ptychonema desiderata
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) desiderata" = Ptychonema desiderata Perner 1907 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"Temnodiscus pusillus" = Peruniscus pusillus
"Temnodiscus pusillus" = Peruniscus pusillus Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
"Oxydiscus (Cyrtodiscus) nitidus" = Cyrtodiscus nitidus Perner 1903 snail
Sinuites sowerbyi Perner 1903 snail
Sinuites reticulatus Perner 1903 snail
Selesinuites perneri5 Horný 1997 snail
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Lesueurilla prima4 Perner 1903 snail
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
Laeogyra bohemica n. gen. n. sp.
Laeogyra bohemica n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903
Bivalvia
 Unioni - Pseudarcidae
"Leda incola n. sp." = Pseudarca incola1
"Leda incola n. sp." = Pseudarca incola1 Barrande 1881 clam
 Cardioni - Coxiconchiidae
Coxiconchia britannica9 Rouault 1851 clam
 Cardioni - Babinkidae
Babinka prima n. gen. n. sp.9
Babinka prima n. gen. n. sp.9 Barrande 1881 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Actinodontida - Cycloconchidae
Tatula petula9, "Leda ala n. sp." = Pseudocyrtodonta ala1, "Pseudocyrtodonta ala" = Pseudocyrtodonta ala9
Tatula petula9 Polechová 2013 clam
"Leda ala n. sp." = Pseudocyrtodonta ala1 Barrande 1881 clam
"Pseudocyrtodonta ala" = Pseudocyrtodonta ala9 Barrande 1881 clam
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Concavodonta ponderata9, "Nucula dispar n. sp." = Praenucula dispar1, "Nucula applanans n. sp." = Praenucula applanans9, "Leda bohemica n. sp." = Praenucula bohemica1
"Nucula dispar n. sp." = Praenucula dispar1 Barrande 1881 clam
"Nucula applanans n. sp." = Praenucula applanans9 Barrande 1881 clam
"Leda bohemica n. sp." = Praenucula bohemica1 Barrande 1881 clam
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria apusoides10 Schubert and Waagen 1904