Lower part of woody slope above railroad facing Prestinska St. (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Also known as 1.5 kilometers northeast of the Praha-Radotin Railway

Where: Praha, Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.4° E: paleocoordinates 59.3° S, 77.5° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Diplograptus vulgatus graptolite zone, Bohdalec Formation, Bohdalec (457.5 - 445.2 Ma)

• Claystone Beds

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; claystone

• Deep water.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by S. Rak Jr. in 1996

Primary reference: R. J. Horný and V. Vonka. 2001. Sinuites community in the Upper Ordovician Bohdalec Formation at Praha-Radotín (Barrandian Area, Czech Republic). Časopis Národniho Muzea, Řada příodovĕdná 170(1-4):42-46 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 99690: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 19.11.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
"Conularia" sp. jellyfish
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Diplograptidae
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Selenopeltis inermis Beyrich 1900 trilobite
Selenopeltis inermis tenyl
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
"Vysocania vaneki" = Stenopareia
"Vysocania vaneki" = Stenopareia trilobite
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Onnia abducta trilobite
 Trinucleida - Dionididae
Dionide sp. Barrande 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene incerta Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Eudolatites angelini Barrande 1852 trilobite
Deuteropoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiromena descendens Havlicek 1952
Hyolitha
  -
Hyolitha indet. Marek 1963
Polychaeta
  -
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872 scale worm
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
 Cyrtonellida - Carcassonnellidae
Sarkanella novaki n. sp. Horný and Vonka 2001
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria apusoides Schubert and Waagen 1904
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Synek antiquus Barrande 1881 clam
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Dceruska primula Barrande 1881 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Grandostoma bohemicum" = Grandostoma bohemica, Bucanopsina calypso
"Grandostoma bohemicum" = Grandostoma bohemica Perner 1903 snail
Bucanopsina calypso Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Clathrospira cf. egens" = Deacheospira egens
"Clathrospira cf. egens" = Deacheospira egens Perner 1907 snail