Terek River, Caucasus: Early/Lower Tithonian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina parvipora Ogilvie 1896
Stylina tubulifera (Phillips 1829)
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859
Cryptocoenia limbata (Goldfuss 1829)
recombined as Pseudocoenia limbata
Cryptocoenia castellum (Michelin 1843)
Cryptocoenia cf. octosepta (Etallon 1864)
Cyathophora gresslyi
Cyathophora claudiensis Etallon 1859
Cyathophora thurmanni Koby 1881
Cyathophora bourgueti (Defrance 1826)
Stylosmilia cf. michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Isastrea minima (Koby 1885)
recombined as Latiastrea minima
Isastrea thurmanni (Etallon 1864)
original and current combination Microphyllia thurmanni
Latimaeandra brevivallis Becker 1875
recombined as Microphyllia brevivallis
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Thecosmilia irregularis Thurmann and Etallon 1864
recombined as Dermoseris irregularis
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum cf. giganteum Roniewicz 1976
Calamophylliopsis flabellum (de Blainville 1830)
Calamophylliopsis etalloni (Koby 1884)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Andemantastraeidae
Andemantastraea cf. michelini Beauvais 1964
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
Convexastrea sexradiata (Goldfuss 1826)
recombined as Solenocoenia sexradiata
Stylina semiradiata (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Solenocoenia semiradiata
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastraea basaltiformis (Etallon 1859)
misspelling Amphiastrea basaltiformis
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Etallonia minima (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Etallonasteria minima
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia trichotoma (Goldfuss 1826)
Thecosmilia cartieri Koby 1884
Montlivaltia cf. nattheimensis Milaschewitsch 1876
Montlivaltia truncata (Defrance 1817)
Latiphyllia suevica (Quenstedt 1858)
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya
Coordinates: 42.9° North, 44.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:37.2° North, 49.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Tithonian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 6
Key time interval:Early/Lower Tithonian
Age range of interval:150.80000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: mostly from the Baltovskaya Svita (Tithonian)
Lower Tithonian according to Kuznetsov (1993)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:dolomitic lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Geology comments: barrier reef
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 638
Database number:89994
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-25 02:35:51 Last modified:2009-07-08 04:45:23
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]