Zhinvali-Aranisi, Caucasus: Late/Upper Oxfordian, Georgia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina tenax Etallon and Thurmann 1864
Heliocoenia etalloni Koby 1881
Stylosmilia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Calamophylliopsis flabellum (de Blainville 1830)
Calamophylliopsis etalloni (Koby 1884)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
Stylina sexradiata (Goldfuss 1826)
recombined as Solenocoenia sexradiata
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia longimana (Quenstedt 1881)
Thecosmilia cartieri Koby 1884
see common names

Geography
Country:Georgia
Coordinates: 42.1° North, 44.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.7° North, 50.3° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Oxfordian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 155.70000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3998
Database number:90001
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-26 03:02:42 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:03:37
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]