Korta, Racha Region: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Georgia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina excelsa Etallon 1858
recombined as Adelocoenia excelsa
Stylina tubulifera (Phillips 1829)
Heliocoenia kabakovitschae n. sp. Bendukidze 1982
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859
Goniocora pumila (Quenstedt 1852)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Dimorphastrea variabilis Koby 1886
recombined as Comophyllia variabilis
Dimorphastrea dubia Fromentel 1861
Dimorphastrea fungiformis Bendukidze 1949
Dimorphastrea ratshensis Bendukidze 1949
Dimorphastrea fallax Becker 1875
Dimorphastrea vasiformis Koby 1886
Latiastraea variabilis Etallon 1858
recombined as Latiastrea variabilis
Isastrea aff. minima (Koby 1885)
recombined as Latiastrea minima
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea desori (Koby 1888)
Dimorpharaea aequiseptalis Bendukidze 1949
Dimorpharaea koechlini (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860)
Dimorpharaea lineata (Eichwald 1865)
Comoseris tschordensis Bendukidze 1949
Comoseris meandrinoides (Michelin 1843)
Thecosmilia irregularis Thurmann and Etallon 1864
recombined as Dermoseris irregularis
Dimorpharaea tenuilamellosa (Gregory 1900)
original and current combination Trochoplegma tenuilamellosa
Microsolena sp. Lamouroux 1821
Microsolena fromenteli Koby 1887
Microsolena ornata Koby 1887
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859
Microsolena thurmanni Koby 1887
Microsolena sinuata Etallon 1862
Microsolena caesaris Koby 1887
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria racemosa Bendukidze 1949
Thamnasteria concinnaformis n. sp. Bendukidze 1982
Thamnasteria concinna (Goldfuss 1826)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Microsolena rotula Koby 1887
recombined as Astraraea rotula
Meandraraea gresslyi Etallon 1864
Thamnoseris amedei (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Meandrophyllia amedei
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Montlivaltia nattheimensis Milaschewitsch 1876
Montlivaltia crassisepta Fromentel 1861
Montlivaltia aff. cavali d'Achiardi 1880
Montlivaltia turgida Milaschewitz 1876
Montlivaltia choffati Koby 1883
Montlivaltia truncata (Defrance 1817)
Montlivaltia renevieri Koby 1884
synonym of Montlivaltia vesiculosa
Montlivaltia rosula Eichwald 1865
Latiphyllia suevica (Quenstedt 1858)
Clausastrea korthensis (Bendukidze 1949)
Isastrea favosiformis Bendukidze 1949
Isastrea propinqua Etallon 1864
Isastrea helianthoides (Goldfuss 1826)
see common names

Geography
Country:Georgia
Coordinates: 42.5° North, 43.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:0.2° South, 48.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 4000
Database number:90017
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-29 01:36:33 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:10:41
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]