Vreeland Quarry tracksite: Hettangian, New Jersey

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Moyenisauropodidae
Apatichnus crassus n. sp. Hitchcock 1889
synonym of Anomoepus scambus
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Jersey County:Morris
Coordinates: 40.9° North, 74.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:21.5° North, 20.7° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
Stage:Hettangian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
Key time interval:Hettangian
Age range of interval:201.30000 - 199.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Meriden Formation:Towaco
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Associated major elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection method comments: Rutgers University collection
Metadata
Also known as:Towaco, Lincoln Park
Database number:100136
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:H. Street, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:paleobotany,vertebrate
Created:2010-11-30 08:25:13 Last modified:2018-03-23 16:47:37
Access level:the public Released:2010-11-30 08:25:13
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30910.ETE C. H. Hitchcock. 1889. Recent progress in ichnology. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History 24(8):117-127 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

18113ETE P. E. Olsen and E. C. Rainforth. 2003. The Early Jurassic ornithischian dinosaurian ichnogenus Anomoepus. In P. M. LeTourneau & P. E. Olsen (ed.), The Great Rift Valleys of Pangea in Eastern North America, Volume 2: Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, and Paleontology 314-368 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]