"Holuzubiniec": Miocene, Ukraine

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Squamata - Colubridae
Coluber podolicus n. sp. von Meyer 1844
1 element
nomen dubium belonging to Natrix
one single vertebra (probably lost), tentatively identified as Siren lacertina by Pusch (1837)
see common names

Geography
Country:Ukraine State/province:Khmel'nitsk'yi County:Dunaivtsi
Coordinates: 48.8° North, 26.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:49.2° North, 25.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:hand sample
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Key time interval:Miocene
Age range of interval:23.03000 - 5.33300 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: In Pusch (1837, Polens Paläontologie) the age of the "Holuzubiniec" locality is said to be Cretaceous. According to the modern geological map of Ukraine, however, in entire Dunaivtsi Raion predominantly rocks of Miocene age crop out (with exception of the flanks of the river valleys, where rocks of paleozoic and precambrian age are exposed). Hence, the present collection is assigned to the Miocene.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:white unlithified sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "white loose bed of sands" (Pusch, 1834)
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Holozubyntsi/Golozubintsy(?), "Hotozubince", "Bolurubince"
Database number:136575
Authorizer:J. Mueller Enterer:T. Liebrecht
Modifier:T. Liebrecht Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-11-30 04:54:19 Last modified:2014-02-25 05:05:37
Access level:the public Released:2012-11-30 04:54:19
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43688. Z. Szyndlar. 1997. A review of the fossil Snakes (Reptilia: Serpentes) described by Herman von Meyer. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 203(2):211-219 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht]