Westvale No. 6 Colliery: Middle Jurassic, Australia
collected 1948

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
tracks
    = Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Molnar 1982
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 27.0° South, 152.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:67.2° South, 93.3° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Middle Jurassic
Key time interval:Middle Jurassic
Age range of interval:174.10000 - 163.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Walloon Coal Measures
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "shale"
Secondary lithology: coal
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a 12-in. shale band centrally situated in a 13-ft. coal-bearing section"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:cast,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),peel or thin section,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1948
Metadata
Also known as:Lowfield No. 2, Wass Seam
Database number:142854
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2013-04-17 06:49:11 Last modified:2017-10-17 16:38:41
Access level:the public Released:2013-04-17 06:49:11
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

46364. Anonymous. 1952. Dinosaur footprints. Queensland Government Mining Journal 53(613):949-950 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

63623 J. B. Cameron. 1970. The Rosewood-Walloon coalfield. Geological Survey of Queensland Publication 344:1-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46279 R. E. H. Molnar. 1982. A catalogue of fossil amphibians and reptiles in Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 20(3):613-633 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]