Verdigris Coulee (UA-MR-5): Late/Upper Santonian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon electus Fox 1971
Cimolodon similis Fox 1971
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.4° North, 73.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
*Epoch:Senonian
*International age/stage:Campanian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:86.30000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: upper part of formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:bulk,surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:UALVP MR-5
Database number:14424
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:1994-07-27 00:00:00 Last modified:2015-08-13 10:03:32
Access level:the public Released:1994-07-27 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

1510. R. C. Fox. 1971. Early Campanian multituberculates (Mammalia: Allotheria) from the upper Milk River Formation, Alberta. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 8:916-938 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]