Schlagel Creek: Clarendonian, Nebraska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras major Hatcher 1894
Mead 1999
Mammalia - Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Ustatochoerus profectus (Matthew and Cook 1909)
    = Merychyus novomexicanus Frick 1929
Alroy 2002
original and current combination Merychyus medius novomexicanus
this appears to be the specimen of "Metoreodon cf. profectus" from "Schliegels Creek, Cherry County" of Thorpe 1937, and probably also is the NSM specimens from "Oreodont Quarry, S. W. of Valentine" described by Schultz and Falkenbach 1941 DUPLICATE REF 3564 or 3565
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nebraska County:Cherry
Coordinates: 42.8° North, 100.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 98.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Clarendonian
Age range of interval:13.60000 - 10.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Ogallala Formation:Valentine Member:Burge
Local section:ValAH Local bed:4
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V-3324; Schliegels Creek
DUPLICATE REF 3564 or 3565
Database number:18362
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:1994-04-30 00:00:00 Last modified:2018-02-05 15:04:10
Access level:the public Released:1994-04-30 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3564. S. D. Webb. 1969. The Burge and Minnechaduza Clarendonian Mammalian Faunas of North-Central Nebraska. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 78:1-191 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
25465% 1540A. J. Mead. 1999. Enamel hypoplasia in Miocene rhinoceroses (Teleoceras) from Nebraska; evidence of severe physiological stress. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 19(2):391-397 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]